David Mann (XIV)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 266 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
David Mann was born on August 7, 1966 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Meet the Browns (2009), Meet the Browns (2008) and Madea Goes to Jail (2009). He has been married to Tamela J. Mann since June 9, 1988. They have four children. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 58 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 16 Jul 2020
 
a list of 278 people
created 02 Mar 2021
 
a list of 439 people
created 19 Jul 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Meet the Browns Leroy Brown / Brown / Leroy S. Brown / Mr. Brown
(2009-2011)
Meet the Browns Mr. Brown
(2008)
(2009)
Madea's Class Reunion Leroy Brown
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2020-2022 Tyler Perry's Assisted Living (TV Series)
Mr. Brown
- Clean Up Your Act (2022) ... Mr. Brown (credit only)
- Wobble Wobble (2022) ... Mr. Brown
- Ear Hustle and Flow (2022) ... Mr. Brown (credit only)
- I Would Dye For You (2022) ... Mr. Brown
- Efe the Great (2022) ... Mr. Brown
 2021 Soul Santa
 2019-2021 The VeggieTales Show (TV Series short)
Mr. Nezzer
- Larryboy and the Angry Eyebrows Trouble (2021) ... Mr. Nezzer
- The Wonderfulness of Wisdom (2020) ... Mr. Nezzer (voice)
- Being Gentle Makes You Great (2020) ... Mr. Nezzer (voice)
- Patience Takes Practice (2020) ... Mr. Nezzer (voice)
- Little Things Matter (2020) ... Mr. Nezzer (voice)
 2020 Madea's Farewell Play (TV Movie)
Mr. Brown
 2018 Merry Wish-Mas
Jessie Jenkins
 2018 First Impression (TV Movie)
Pastor Johnson
 2015-2017 Mann and Wife (TV Series)
Daniel Mann
- Mann, Shut Yo Mouth (2017) ... Daniel Mann
- A Woman's Mann (2017) ... Daniel Mann
- Dope Mann (2017) ... Daniel Mann
- Dead Mann Walking (2017) ... Daniel Mann
- Mann Shark (2017) ... Daniel Mann
 2014 Computer Love
Pastor Johnson
 2013 The Ultimate Life
Hobo Joe
 2013 In the Meantime (TV Movie)
Frankie
 2009-2011 Meet the Browns (TV Series)
Leroy Brown / Brown / Leroy S. Brown / ...
- Meet the Switch (2011) ... Leroy Brown
- Meet the Hustle (2011) ... Leroy Brown
- Meet the Whodunit (2011) ... Leroy Brown
- Meet the Dealmaker (2010) ... Leroy Brown
- Meet the Patience (2010) ... Leroy Brown
 2007-2009 House of Payne (TV Series)
Mr. Brown / Leroy Brown
- Oh Christmas Payne (2009) ... Leroy Brown
- Weeping May Endure for a Night (2007) ... Mr. Brown
- Sad, Sad Leroy Brown: Part 2 (2007) ... Mr. Brown
- Sad, Sad Leroy Brown: Part 1 (2007) ... Mr. Brown
- I Can Cry If I Want To (2007) ... Leroy Brown
 2009 Madea Goes to Jail
Brown
 2008 Meet the Browns
Mr. Brown
 2008 What's Done in the Dark (Video)
Mr. Brown
 2004 Meet the Browns (Video)
Leroy Brown
 2003 Madea's Class Reunion (Video)
Leroy Brown
 2002 I Can Do Bad All by Myself (Video)
Leroy Brown
 2002 Madea's Family Reunion (Video)
Leroy Brown
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

David A. Mann

Spouse:

Tamela J. Mann  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mr. Brown

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed