Barbie Hsu


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,868 this week
Trailer
1:08 | Trailer
Barbie Hsu was born on October 6, 1976 in Taiwan as Hsi-yuan Hsu. She is an actress, known for Connected (2008), Croczilla (2012) and Meteor Garden (2001). She has been married to Xiaofei Wang since November 16, 2010. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

Here Are All the Superhero Movies Coming Your Way

Take a look ahead at some of our most anticipated superhero movies coming in 2021 and beyond.

See our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 3163 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 277 people
created 23 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Apr 2012
 
a list of 4352 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbie Hsu's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Connected Grace Wong
(2008)
Croczilla Wen Yan
(2012)
Meteor Garden Shan Cai
(2001-2002)
Silk Su
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2012 Motorway
Yee
 2012 Croczilla
Wen Yan
 2011 My Kingdom
Xi Mu Lang
 2010 Reign of Assassins
Ye Zhanqing (Turquoise)
 2010 Summer Desire (TV Series)
Yin Xia-Mo
- Episode #1.14 (2010) ... Yin Xia-Mo
- Episode #1.13 (2010) ... Yin Xia-Mo
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Yin Xia-Mo
- Episode #1.11 (2010) ... Yin Xia-Mo
- Episode #1.10 (2010) ... Yin Xia-Mo
 2010 Adventure of the King
Phoenix Li
 2010 Flirting Scholar 2
Long Feng Hotel manager
 2010 Future X-Cops
Miss Holly
 2010 Hot Summer Days
Ding Dong (as Da S)
 2009 Kung Fu Chefs
 2008 My So-called Love
Cat
 2008 Connected
Grace Wong
 2007 Corner with Love (TV Series)
Yu Hsin-Lei
- Section 16 (2007) ... Yu Hsin-Lei
- Section 15 (2007) ... Yu Hsin-Lei
- Section 14 (2007) ... Yu Hsin-Lei
- Section 13 (2007) ... Yu Hsin-Lei
- Section 12 (2007) ... Yu Hsin-Lei
 2006 Silk
Su
 2005 The Ghost Inside
Lin Xiaoyue (as Hsi-yuan Hsu)
 2004 Mars (TV Series)
Han Chi-Luo
- Chapter 13 (2004) ... Han Chi-Luo
- Chapter 12 (2004) ... Han Chi-Luo
- Chapter 11 (2004) ... Han Chi-Luo
- Chapter 10 (2004) ... Han Chi-Luo
- Chapter 9 (2004) ... Han Chi-Luo
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series)
Bird Nee
- Story 3 - Love Letter (2004) ... Bird Nee
- Story 3 - Love Letter (2004) ... Bird Nee
- Story 3 - Love Letter (2004) ... Bird Nee
- Story 3 - Love Letter (2004) ... Bird Nee
- Story 2 - Loving Windy Dust (2004) ... Bird Nee
 2003 Eternity: A Chinese Ghost Story (TV Series)
Nie Xiao-Qian
 2001-2002 Meteor Garden (TV Series)
Shan Cai
- Episode #2.23 (2002) ... Shan Cai
- Episode #2.22 (2002) ... Shan Cai
- Episode #2.21 (2002) ... Shan Cai
- Episode #2.20 (2002) ... Shan Cai
- Episode #2.19 (2002) ... Shan Cai
 1987 The Sea Plan
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Ambassador for Tissot watches since 2005.

Alternate Names:

Barbie Hsu Hsi-Yuan | Hsi-yuan Hsu | Da S | Barbie Xu Xiyuan | Barbie Xu | Xiyuan Xu

Height:

5' 4¼" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth her 1st child at age 37, a daughter Hsi-Yesh Xiaofei on April 24, 2014. Child's father is her husband, Wang Xiaofei. See more »

Nickname:

Elder S

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed