Chloé Zhao


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 949 this week
Chloé Zhao or Zhao Ting (born March 31, 1982) is a Chinese film director, screenwriter, and producer. Her debut feature film, Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015), premiered at Sundance Film Festival. Her second feature film, The Rider (2017), was critically acclaimed and received several accolades including nominations for Independent Spirit Award ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Rider
Mon, Dec 06 3:31 AM PST on INDIE (621)
The Rider
Mon, Dec 06 11:58 PM PST on INDIE (621)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 21 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 167 people
updated 21 Jul 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 13 Jan 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Mar 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 12 Aug 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chloé Zhao's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 150 wins & 93 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Nomadland Writer
(2020)
The Rider Writer
(2017)
Eternals Writer
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2021 Eternals (screenplay) / (screenplay by)
 2020 Nomadland (written for the screen by)
 2017 The Rider (written by)
 2015 Songs My Brothers Taught Me (written by)
 2010 Daughters (Short)
 2009 The Atlas Mountains (Short) (writer)
 2008 Post (Short) (story) / (writer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chloe Zhao

Parents:

Dandan Song | Yuji Zhao
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[why she makes films about the American heartland] It goes back to when I was a teenager in China, being in a place where there are lies everywhere. [Filmmaker Magazine, 2013]

Trivia:

Father is the manager of a Beijing steel company. Her mother is a hospital worker who once was in a performance troupe for the People's Liberation Army. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed