Lupita Nyong'o


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 626 this week
Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
Fri, Aug 06 8:00 PM PDT on TNT (042)
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi
Fri, Aug 06 11:00 PM PDT on TNT (042)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 3 days ago
 
a list of 56 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 16 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
created 29 Aug 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

The 'Us' Cast's Marvel Connections Go Way Back

Not only had Lupita Nyong'o and Winston Duke met before Black Panther, but Jordan Peele also has a surprising connection to the superhero film. See how the cast of Us is connected.

Watch now

Won 1 Oscar. Another 97 wins & 108 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
Us Adelaide Wilson / Red
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 2021 Americanah (TV Series) (announced)
Ifemelu
- Episode #1.10 (2021) ... Ifemelu
- Episode #1.9 (2021) ... Ifemelu
- Episode #1.8 (2021) ... Ifemelu
- Episode #1.7 (2021) ... Ifemelu
- Episode #1.6 (2021) ... Ifemelu
 2022 The 355 (completed)
Khadijah
 2021 Super Sema (TV Series)
Sema
- GPS: Goat Positioning System (2021) ... Sema (voice)
- More Power ... Sema (voice)
- The King and the Forever Forest ... Sema (voice)
- Crystals ... Sema (voice)
 2020 Black Is King
Lupita Nyong'o
 2019/II Us
Adelaide Wilson / Red
 2019 Little Monsters
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Jack: Part One (Short)
The Giant
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (112 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jay-Z: "MaNyfaCedGod" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My mother taught me that your presentation is an expression of how much you care about yourself and those around you. See more »

Trivia:

Ranked as having one of the "Most Beautiful Famous Faces" by TC Candler's list of the "100 Most Beautiful Famous Faces From Around the World" for 4 consecutive years. She was ranked #17 in 2016, #11 in 2015 and #3 in 2014 and #26 in 2014. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed