Han Hyo-joo


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 446 this week
Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
Han Hyo-Joo (born February 22, 1987 Cheongju, North Chungcheong Province) is a South Korean film and television actress. She is best known for her leading roles in television drama series: Spring Waltz (2006) (2006); Shining Inheritance (2009) (2009); Dong Yi (2010)(2010) and W (2016) (2016) as well as the film Cold Eyes (2013) (2013), for which ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 16 Jan 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Jan 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Jul 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Nov 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Han Hyo-joo's work have you seen?
9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Beauty Inside Hong Yi-soo
(2015)
Dong Yi Dong Yi
(2010)
Cold Eyes Detective Ha Yoon-Joo
(2013)
W Oh Yeon-joo
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Composer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 2020 The Sun Does Not Move
Ayako
 2019 Treadstone (TV Series)
SoYun Pak
- The Cicada Covenant (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The Seoul Asylum (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The McKenna Erasure (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The Paradox Andropov (2019) ... SoYun Pak
- The Hades Awakening (2019) ... SoYun Pak
 2018 Illang: The Wolf Brigade
Lee Yoon-hee
 2018 Golden Slumber
Sun-young
 2016 W (TV Series)
Oh Yeon-joo
- I Love You (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- We Should Decide Now to Make Ending (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- She Is Dead a While Ago (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- The Finale of W Begins Now (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
- From Now On, I Summon Myself (2016) ... Oh Yeon-joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2016 Love, Lies
Jung So-yul (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2015 The Beauty Inside
Hong Yi-soo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2015 C'est Si Bon
Min Ja-young (20s) (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2014 Miracle: Devil Claus' Love and Magic
Soyon (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2013 Cold Eyes
Detective Ha Yoon-Joo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2012 Love 911
Mi-soo (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2012 Masquerade
The Queen (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2011 Always
Jeong-hwa (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2010 Dong Yi (TV Series)
Dong Yi
- Episode #1.51 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.52 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.53 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.54 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.55 (2010) ... Dong Yi (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2009 Telecinema (TV Series)
- Tengoku e no yubin haitatsunin (2009) ... (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2009 Postman to Heaven
Ha-Na (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2009 Soul Special (TV Series)
Jin Mi Ah
 2009 Shining Inheritance (TV Series)
Eun Sung Ko
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.24 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.17 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Eun Sung Ko (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 My Dear Enemy
Woman at bus stop (voice, as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 Ride Away
Lim Ha-jeong (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 Iljimae (TV Series)
Eun Chae
- Episode #1.20 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.19 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.18 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.17 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
- Episode #1.16 (2008) ... Eun Chae (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2008 Road Trip USA
Girl (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2006 Ad Lib Night
The Girl (Bo-kyung) (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2006 Spring Waltz (TV Mini-Series)
Park Eun-young (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2006 My Boss, My Teacher
Yu Mi-jung (as Hyo-ju Han)
 2004 Nonstop (TV Series)
- Ak-yeon-ui Jae-goo-seong (2004) ... (as Hyo-ju Han)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ha-ha | Hyo-joo Han | Hyo-ju Han

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her father is a retired lieutenant colonel of the Korean Air Force. See more »

Nickname:

Smiling Angel

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed