Pendleton Ward


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,924 this week
Trailer
0:57 | Trailer
Born in 1982 in San Antonio, Texas, Ward, the youngest of 3 brothers, was raised by his mother Bettie Ward, an artist and daughter of a Texas oil rancher. He never met his father. He would often draw flipbooks Andy comic books with his friend Alex "the Logdog" Coates. Ward attended CalArts, where he became friends with fellow animators J.G. Quintel... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 09 May 2021
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 10 Feb 2021
 
a list of 27 people
created 29 Jul 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 30 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pendleton Ward's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2010-2018)
(2020)
(2007-2009)
(2014-2022)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
  Bee & Puppycat: Lazy in Space (TV Series) (1 episode, 2022) (story - 1 episode, 2013)
- Funny Lying (2022)
- Gentle Touch (2013) ... (story)
  Bee and PuppyCat (TV Series short) (2 episodes, 2016 - 2022) (story by - 5 episodes, 2016 - 2022)
- Why Don't You Help Me (2022) ... (story by)
- Golden Eyes (2022) ... (story by)
- Did You Remember (2022) ... (story by)
- Snow and Violets (2022) ... (story by)
- Little Fingers (2022)
 2022 MultiVersus (Video Game) (characters: Finn the Human, Jack the Dog)
 2020 Adventure Time: Distant Lands (TV Mini Series) (created by - 1 episode)
- BMO (2020) ... (creator)
  The Midnight Gospel (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2020) (written by - 8 episodes, 2020)
- Mouse of Silver (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Turtles of the Eclipse (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Vulture With Honor (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Annihilation of Joy (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Blinded By My End (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Bravest Warriors (TV Series) (creator - 86 episodes, 2012 - 2018) (created by - 1 episode, 2013)
- Won't You Please Take Me Home (2018) ... (creator)
- Out of Reach, Not Good Enough (2018) ... (creator)
- War Without Tears (2018) ... (creator)
  Adventure Time (TV Series) (creator - 148 episodes, 2012 - 2018) (created by - 129 episodes, 2010 - 2017) (story by - 80 episodes, 2010 - 2014) (story - 62 episodes, 2012 - 2018) (written by - 9 episodes, 2010 - 2017)
- Come Along With Me (2018) ... (creator) / (story)
- Diamonds and Lemons (2018) ... (creator) / (story)
- Gumbaldia (2018) ... (creator)
- Jake the Starchild (2018) ... (creator)
- Blenanas (2018) ... (creator)
 2018 Bloons Adventure Time TD (Video Game) (characters and works of: Adventure Time)
 2015 Adventure Time: Finn & Jake Investigations (Video Game) (characters)
 2015 Uncle Grandpa (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Guest Directed Shorts (2015) ... (written by - segment "For Pete! Love Pen")
 2015 Adventure Time: Game Wizard (Video Game) (creator)
 2014 Over the Garden Wall (TV Mini Series short) (written by - 1 episode)
- Chapter 4: Songs of the Dark Lantern (2014) ... (written by)
 2014 Cartoon Network Superstar Soccer: Goal!!! (Video Game) (characters: Jake, Finn, Marceline)
 2008-2009 The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (TV Series short) (written by - 11 episodes)
- Diamonds in the Stuff (2009) ... (written by)
- My Guardian Angel Is Killing Me!! (2009) ... (written by)
- Something's A-Miss/Gone Wishin' (2009) ... (written by - segment "Gone Wishin'")
- Sea Legs (2009) ... (written by)
- Whale Times/Love Bugs (2009) ... (written by - segment "Whale Times")
  Random! Cartoons (TV Series short) (creator - 2 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (story - 1 episode, 2009)
- 6 Monsters (2009) ... (story)
- The Bravest Warriors (2009) ... (creator)
- Adventure Time (2008) ... (creator - as Pen Ward)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pendelton Ward | Pen Ward

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Parents:

Bettie Ward
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's an art to perfect the best kind of fart joke. You can't too gross, because then it's not a joke, it's disgusting.and it's better when it's hidden. Like when Princess Bubblegum comes into the last scene, there's a 'whoo' noise. No one really ever gets that one but me. See more »

Trivia:

Met J.G. Quintel, creator of Regular Show (2009) and Alex Hirsch, creator of Gravity Falls (2012) at CalArts. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed