Jennifer Lawrence (III)


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 43 this week
Interview
2:57 | Interview
Was the highest-paid actress in the world in 2015 and 2016. With her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. She is also thus far the only person born in the 1990s to have won an acting Oscar. Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born August 15, 1990 in Louisville, ... See full bio »

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Beaver
Wed, Dec 02 3:30 AM PST on TMC (599)
The Beaver
Wed, Dec 02 6:30 AM PST on TMC (598)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 58 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 20 Jun 2019
 
a list of 100 people
updated 12 Dec 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Sep 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 18 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Jennifer Lawrence Through the Years

Take a look back at Jennifer Lawrence's career on and off the screen.

See more Jennifer

Won 1 Oscar. Another 118 wins & 183 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
(2012)
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
X-Men: First Class Raven / Mystique
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
  Bad Blood (announced)
Elizabeth Holmes
  Mob Girl (pre-production)
Arlyne Brickman
 2021 Don't Look Up (filming)
Kate Dibiasky
 2019 X-Men: Dark Phoenix
Raven / Mystique
 2018 Dior: Joy (Video short)
Woman
 2018 Red Sparrow
Dominika Egorova
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2016/I Passengers
Aurora Lane
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Raven / Mystique
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Katniss Everdeen
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Katniss Everdeen
 2014/I Serena
Serena Pemberton
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Raven / Mystique
 2013 American Hustle
Rosalyn Rosenfeld
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Katniss Everdeen
 2013 The Devil You Know
Young Zoe
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook
Tiffany
 2012 The Hunger Games
Katniss Everdeen
 2011 X-Men: First Class
Raven / Mystique
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2010 Winter's Bone
Ree
 2007-2009 The Bill Engvall Show (TV Series)
Lauren Pearson
- Trash Talk (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- Car Trouble (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- United Front (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- The Coffee Maker (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- I Like It That Way (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
 2008 The Burning Plain
Mariana
 2008 The Poker House
Agnes
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- But for the Grace of God (2008) ... Young Allison
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Short)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Abby Bradford - 2007
- A Dollar, a Dream (2007) ... Abby Bradford - 2007
 2006 Company Town (TV Short)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (166 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print advertisement for "JOY" The New Fragrance by DIOR - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 22 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 114 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked in the Oscar Press Room, about what happened when she tripped on the stairs while accepting the award for Best Actress] Was that on purpose? Absolutely!... What do you mean what happened? Look at my dress! I tried to walk up stairs in this dress, that's what happened. Yeah, I think I just stepped on the fabric and... they waxed the stairs. See more »

Trivia:

When she first started playing Mystique in X-Men: First Class (2011), she wore full-body prosthetics which she found uncomfortable. She got to wear a special body suit in X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) which she found more comforting to wear. See more »

Trademark:

Slightly husky voice See more »

Nickname:

Nitro See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed