STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 713,429 this week

Jon Brookes (1969–2013)


Jon Brookes was born in 1969 in Burntwood, England as Jonathan Thomas Brookes. He was married to Debbie. He died on August 13, 2013 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 44) in England, UK

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Brookes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Jumper Soundtrack
(2008)
The World's End Soundtrack
(2013)
TwentyFourSeven Soundtrack
(1997)
Dog Park Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2019/I The Laundromat (writer: "Judas" - as Jonathan Brookes)
 2018 Holding Back the Years (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.8 (2018) ... (writer: "Just Lookin'" - uncredited)
 2017 Granada Reports (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 26 May 2017: Evening Bulletin (2017) ... (writer: "North Country Boy (Acoustic)" - uncredited)
 2016 Football on 5: The Carabao Cup (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
 2013-2015 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Voodoo (2015) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
- Rewind (2015) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
- Who Is Stan Ford? (2015) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
- Glue (2014) ... (writer: "One to Another", "North Country Boy" - uncredited)
- Not I (2014) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
 2015 The 90s: Ten Years That Changed the World (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
 2013 The Class of '92 (Documentary) (lyrics: "The Only One I Know") / (music: "The Only One I Know")
 2013 The World's End ("The Only One I Know")
 2013 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Unbelievable by EMF (2013) ... (writer: "The Only One I Know")
 2011 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The European Grand Prix (2011) ... (writer: "Just When You're Thinkin' Things Over" - uncredited)
 2010 The Inbetweeners (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Camping Trip (2010) ... (writer: "Just When You're Thinkin' Things Over" - uncredited)
 2007-2008 The Real Hustle (TV Series documentary) (writer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #5.8 (2008) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.7 (2008) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.6 (2008) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.5 (2008) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.4 (2008) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
 2008 Jumper (writer: "Blackened Blue Eyes")
 2005 We Could Be Kings (Video) (writer: "Forever" - uncredited)
 2004 90's Rockers (Video) (writer: "Forever" - as Brookes)
 2003 Bookies (writer: "Love Is the Key")
 2002 The Charlatans: Just Looking (Video) (writer: "The Only One I Know", "Then", "Over Rising", "Me in Time", "Weirdo", "Tremelo Song", "I Don't Want to See the Sights", "Can't Get Out of Bed", "I Never Want An Easy Life If Me and He Were Ever to Get There", "Jesus Hairdo", "Crashin' In", "Just Lookin'", "Just When You're Thinkin' Things Over", "One to Another", "North Country Boy", "How High", "Tellin' Stories", "You're Not Very Well (Live at the Ritz)", "Polar Bear (Live at the Ritz)", "The Only One I Know (Live at the Ritz)", "Everything Changed (Live at the Ritz)", "Can't Even Be Bothered (Live at Reading '92)", "Ignition (Live at Reading '92)", "Another Rider Up in Flames (Live at London Astoria)", "Happen to Die (Live at London Astoria)", "Toothache (Live at Phoenix 97)", "Here Comes a Soul Saver (Live at Phoenix 97)", "Get On It (Live at Phoenix 97)", "Weirdo (USA Version)" - as Brookes)
 2002 Playing the Field (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.3 (2002) ... (writer: "The Only One I Know" - uncredited)
 2001 Bring It On (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cookery (2001) ... (writer: "North Country Boy" - uncredited)
 2000 FM Unplugged (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2000) ... (writer: "Forever" - uncredited)
 1995-1999 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 15 October 1999 (1999) ... (writer: "Forever")
- Episode dated 24 August 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "Just When You're Thinkin' Things Over")
 1998 Dog Park (writer: "The Only One I Know" - as Jonathan Brookes)
 1997 TwentyFourSeven (writer: "North Country Boy")
 1996 The Noise (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1996) ... (writer: "One to Another" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (33 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Charlatans UK | The Charlatans | Charlatans

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed