Raymond Pak-Ming Wong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,247 this week
Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
Raymond Pak-Ming Wong was born on April 8, 1946 in Hong Kong, British Crown Colony. He is a producer and actor, known for Yip Man (2008), Ip Man 4: The Finale (2019) and Ip Man 2 (2010). See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 08 Apr 2017
 
a list of 68 people
created 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 50 people
created 12 Nov 2010
 
a list of 4 images
created 26 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Raymond Pak-Ming Wong's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Yip Man Producer
(2008)
(2019)
Ip Man 2 Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (102 credits)
  Wesley (producer) (pre-production)
 2019 Ip Man 4: The Finale (executive producer) / (producer)
 2019 The Invincible Dragon (producer)
 2019 P Storm (producer)
 2018 Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy (producer)
 2018 L Storm (producer)
 2017 Tomorrow Is Another Day (executive producer)
 2016 S Storm (executive producer)
 2015 Ip Man 3 (producer)
 2015 Wong Ka Yan (producer)
 2015 An Inspector Calls (producer)
 2013 Baby Blues (executive producer)
 2013 Saving General Yang (executive producer)
 2013 Hotel Deluxe (producer)
 2012 Nan Ren Ru Yi Fu (producer)
 2012 All's Well, Ends Well 2012 (producer)
 2011 Happy Magic (producer)
 2011 All's Well, Ends Well 2011 (producer)
 2010 Ip Man 2 (executive producer) / (producer)
 2010 All's Well, Ends Well 2010 (executive producer) / (producer)
 2009 All's Well, Ends Well 2009 (executive producer) / (producer)
 2008 Yip Man (executive producer) / (producer)
 2008 Missing (executive producer)
 2007 Flash Point (executive producer - as Raymond Wong)
 2007 Dancing Lion (executive producer)
 2006 Dragon Tiger Gate (executive producer)
 2005 Seven Swords (executive producer)
 2004 Life Express (producer)
 2004 Love Trilogy (producer)
 2004 In-Laws, Out-Laws (producer)
 2003 City of SARS (producer)
 2002 Nine Girls and a Ghost (producer)
 2002 Sleeping with the Dead (producer - as Raymond Wong)
 2001 Killing End (executive producer - as Pak-Ming Wong)
 2001 Final Romance (executive producer)
 2001 Blue Moon (producer)
 2001 Esprit D'Amour (producer)
 2000 Pao Ma Di de yue guang (producer)
 2000 Paramount Motel (executive producer)
 2000 Da ying jia (producer)
 1999 The Mirror (producer - as Bak-Ming Wong)
 1999 Yee san (producer)
 1999 Fascination Amour (producer)
 1998 Magnificent Team (producer)
 1998 Ninth Happiness (producer)
 1997 Destination: 9th Heaven (producer)
 1997 Eighteen Springs (executive producer)
 1997 Up for the Rising Sun (producer)
 1996 Tri-Star (producer)
 1995 I Want to Go on Living (producer)
 1995 Mao pai huang di (producer)
 1995 Legendary Couple (producer - as Bak-Ming Wong)
 1995 Midnight Caller (producer)
 1995 The Phantom Lover (producer)
 1995 Those Were the Days... (producer)
 1995 The Chinese Feast (producer)
 1994 Guai xia yi zhi mei (producer)
 1994 Zhuang ban feng liu (producer)
 1994 Tears and Triumph (producer)
 1994 Nian nian you jin ri (producer)
 1994 It's a Wonderful Life (producer)
 1993 The Bride with White Hair (producer)
 1993 Jie da huan xi (producer)
 1993 Laughter of the Water Margins (executive producer)
 1993 Insanity (producer)
 1993 All's Well, Ends Well Too (producer)
 1992 Bu wen sao (executive producer - uncredited)
 1992 All's Well Ends Well (executive producer)
 1991 Daddy, Father and Papa (producer)
 1991 Happy Ghost V (producer)
 1989 Bin yuen sui yuet (producer)
 1989 How to Be a Millionaire (producer)
 1989 Mr. Coconut (executive producer - as Raymond Wong)
 1989 All About Ah-Long (producer - as Raymond Wong)
 1988 Fatal Love (producer)
 1988 The Big Heat (executive producer)
 1988 People Between Two China (producer)
 1987 Xia cu da zhang fu (producer)
 1987 Seven Years Itch (producer)
 1986 True Colors (producer)
 1986 Fei yue ling yang (producer)
 1986 A Book of Heroes (producer)
 1986 Happy Ghost III (producer)
 1986 Abracadabra (producer)
 1985 Why Me? (producer)
 1985 For Your Heart Only (producer)
 1985 Happy Ghost II (executive producer) / (producer)
 1985 Zhua gui te gong dui (producer)
 1985 Si yan zai (producer)
 1985 Cupid One (producer)
 1984 A Family Affair (co-producer - as Bak-Ming Wong)
 1984 Run Tiger, Run (producer)
 1984 My Little Sentimental Friend (producer - as Bak-Ming Wong)
 1984 Ying lun pi pa (executive producer)
 1984 Mad Mission 3: Our Man from Bond Street (producer - uncredited)
 1983 Cabaret Tears (producer)
 1983 Esprit D'amour (producer)
 1983 Kidnapped (producer)
 1983 The Perfect Wife (producer - as Bak-Ming Wong)
 1983 Papa, Can You Hear Me Sing? (producer)
 1983 Shao ye Wei Wei (producer)
 1982 It Takes Two (producer)
Show Show Actor (68 credits)
Show Show Writer (63 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (54 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Raymond Wong Bak-Ming | Wong Bak-Ming | Bak-Ming Wong | Pak Ming Wong | Pak-Ming Wong | Pak-ming Wong | Raymond Wong

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Well-known film producer in Hong Kong.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed