Gareth Edwards (V)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 625 this week
Gareth James Edwards was born on June 1, 1975 in the English town of Nuneaton, Warwickshire. Growing up, he admired movies such as the 1977 classic "Star Wars", and went on to pursue a film career. He even cites George Lucas and Steven Spielberg as his biggest influences. Edwards studied BA (Hons) Film & Video at the University for the Creative ... See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Fri, Jul 01 7:03 PM PDT on TNT (042)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sat, Jul 02 2:03 AM PDT on TNT (042)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Oct 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Apr 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gareth Edwards's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 14 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Monsters Visual Effects
(2010)
Godzilla Director
(2014)
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi Resistance Trench Soldier
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (9 credits)
 2020 Chasing Childhood (Documentary) (production coordinator)
 2010 Monsters (visual effects)
 2007 In the Shadow of the Moon (Documentary) (digital rostrum)
 2006 Perfect Disasters (TV Series documentary) (visual effects - 2 episodes)
- Super Tornado (2006) ... (visual effects)
- Solar Storm (2006) ... (visual effects)
 2005 UFO's: The Secret Evidence (TV Movie documentary) (visual effects)
  Space Race (TV Series documentary) (digital effects artist - 1 episode, 2005) (digital effects designer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Race to the Moon (2005) ... (digital effects artist)
- Race for Rockets (2005) ... (digital effects designer)
 2005 Hiroshima (TV Movie documentary) (digital artist)
 2004 Dive to Bermuda Triangle (TV Movie documentary) (digital effects)
 2003 Seven Wonders of the Industrial World (TV Series documentary) (visual effects - 7 episodes)
- The Hoover Dam (2003) ... (visual effects)
- The Panama Canal (2003) ... (visual effects)
- The Sewer King (2003) ... (visual effects)
- Transcontinental Railway (2003) ... (visual effects)
- The Bell Rock Lighthouse (2003) ... (visual effects)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

the MonsterVerse directors

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Parents:

Edwards, Annie | Edwards, Glan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My generation didn't grow up with World War II or Vietnam or the JFK assassination. The images that are seared into our brains and are part of the nightmares are the things like the tsunamis and Katrina. Sci-fi and fantasy have always reflected the fear of the time. See more »

Trivia:

Three of his influences for film-making are George Lucas, Steven Spielberg and Quentin Tarantino. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed