Michelle Obama


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,540 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Michelle Obama was born on January 17, 1964 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Michelle LaVaughn Robinson. She is a producer and actress, known for Exit West, The Fifth Risk and Crip Camp (2020). She has been married to Barack Obama since October 3, 1992. They have two children. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jessie
From the White House to Our House (S3, Ep13)
Fri, May 21 3:00 PM PDT on DISN (054)
iCarly
iMeet the First Lady (S5, Ep9)
Tue, May 25 11:30 PM PDT on TNCK (263)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 33 images
updated 02 May 2020
 
a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 20 May 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Dec 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Dec 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Sep 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michelle Obama's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
  Exit West (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2021 Waffles + Mochi (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Water (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Mushroom (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Corn (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Herbs & Spices (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Egg (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2020/II Becoming (Documentary) (producer)
 2020 Crip Camp (Documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (194 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (155 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book" "American Grown: The Story of the White House Kitchen Garden and Gardens Across America". New York: Crown. ISBN-10: 0307956024; ISBN-13: 9780307956026

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 21 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 30 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

the Obama Family | The Former First Lady | First Lady Michelle Obama | First Lady of the United States

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[joking about her self-described 'mid-life crisis'] I couldn't get a sports car, they won't let me bungee-jump, so instead I cut my bangs. See more »

Trivia:

Shared the cover of the April 2009 issue of Oprah Winfrey's O magazine, becoming the first person other than Winfrey to appear on its cover. See more »

Nickname:

The First Lady

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed