No photo available. Represent H.L. Mencken? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,687 this week

H.L. Mencken (1880–1956)

H.L. Mencken was born on September 12, 1880 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Henry Louis Mencken. He was a writer and actor, known for Good Night Valentino (2003), Camille (1926) and Mitzi & Mencken (2008). He was married to Sara Powell Haardt. He died on January 29, 1956 in Baltimore. See full bio »

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 604 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 128 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.L. Mencken's work have you seen?

Known For

(2003)
Camille Andrew Volstead
(1926)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2008 Mitzi & Mencken (Video documentary short)
 2003 Good Night Valentino (Short) (article: "Valentino")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1926/II Camille (Short)
Andrew Volstead
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2007 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Sister Aimee (2007) ... Self
 1961 The Twentieth Century (TV Series documentary)
Self
- New York in the Twenties (1961) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book. "George Bernard Shaw: His Plays." Boston: Luce, 1905. See more »

Publicity Listings:

40 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 10 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

No one... has ever lost money by underestimating the intelligence of the great masses of the plain people. See more »

Trivia:

He was both superstitious - regarding such familiar symbols as the number 13 - and a hypochondriac: he befriended many Baltimore physicians and was a frequent visitor to, though not as a frequent patient with serious maladies, the corridors of the city's Johns Hopkins Hospital. See more »

Nickname:

Harry See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed