Josh Trank


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 694 this week
Josh Trank was born on February 19, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Joshua Benjamin Trank. He is a writer and director, known for Fantastic Four (2015), Chronicle (2012) and The Kill Point (2007). He was previously married to Krystin Ver Linden. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 28 Dec 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 23 Feb 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Trank's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2015)
Chronicle Writer
(2012)
(2007)
Capone Writer
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2020 Capone (written by)
 2015 Fantastic Four (screenplay)
 2012 Chronicle (story)
 2007 The Kill Point (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- The Outside Man ... (writer)
- Guns, Guns, Guns ... (writer)
- Fragments ... (writer)
- Back to School ... (writer)
- After Dark ... (writer)
 2007 Stabbing at Leia's 22nd Birthday (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joshua Trank
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After Fantastic Four (2015)] I want to do something original after this because I've been living under public scrutiny, as you've seen, for the last four years of my life, and it's not healthy for me right now in my life. I want to do something that's below the radar.

Trivia:

Step-son of Judy Toll. Trank credits her with helping gain confidence during his formative years as a teenager stemming from when she encouraged him to sing a karaoke duet with her as Ella Fitzgerald in the style of Louis Armstrong; "by the end of high school, I had developed so much confidence through having this amazing, wonderful person in our life. I dropped 180lbs, I became so motivated to ... See more »

Trademark:

Troubled and relatable characters. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed