No photo available. Represent Akosua Adoma Owusu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 47,384 this week

Akosua Adoma Owusu

Akosua Adoma Owusu (*1984) is a Ghanaian-American filmmaker whose films address a collision of identities, where the African immigrant in America has a triple consciousness. Named by IndieWire as one of six preeminent «Avant-Garde Female Filmmakers Who Redefined Cinema», she was a featured artist of the 56th Robert Flaherty Film Seminar programmed... See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1466 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Mar 2020
 
a list of 10 people
created 23 Jan 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 
a list of 6630 people
created 05 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akosua Adoma Owusu's work have you seen?
8 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Me broni ba Producer
(2009)
Kwaku Ananse Producer
(2013)
Drexciya Producer
(2010)
White Afro Producer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
  Save the Rex (producer) (announced)
  Unbalanced (producer) (announced)
 2019 White Afro (Short) (producer)
 2019 Pelourinho: They Don't Really Care About Us (Documentary short) (producer)
 2018 On Monday of Last Week (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2018 Mahogany Too (Short) (producer)
 2016 Reluctantly Queer (Short) (producer)
 2015 Bus Nut (Short) (producer)
 2014 Afronauts (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 Kwaku Ananse (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2012 Split Ends, I Feel Wonderful (Short) (producer)
 2010 Drexciya (Documentary short) (producer)
 2009 Me broni ba (Short) (producer)
 2008 Boyant (Short) (producer)
 2007 Intermittent Delight (Short) (producer)
 2006 Tea 4 Two (Short) (producer)
 2005 Ajube Kete (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would like to insert myself in the tradition of African storytelling through cinematic language. See more »

Trivia:

She is the first baby born in Northern Virginia on January 1, 1984. See more »

Nickname:

Adoma Owusu See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed