No photo available. Represent Dave Bergman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,971,632 this week

Dave Bergman (I) (1953–2015)

Dave Bergman was born on June 6, 1953 in Evanston, Illinois, USA as David Bruce Bergman. He was married to Cathy. He died on February 2, 2015 in Grosse Pointe, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Bergman's work have you seen?

Known For

1980 National League Championship Series Himself - Houston Astros First Baseman / Himself - Houston Astros Pinch Runner / First Baseman
(1980)
1984 American League Championship Series First Baseman / Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman / Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Runner
(1984)
1987 American League Championship Series Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Hitter / First Baseman / Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
(1987)
1984 World Series Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman / First Baseman / Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Runner
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2009 From Glory Days (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Dave Bergman - World Series Champion (2009) ... Himself - Guest
 1991 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Hitter
- California Angels vs. Detroit Tigers (1991) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Hitter
 1987 1987 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Hitter / First Baseman / Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
- Game 5 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Hitter
- Game 4 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Hitter / First Baseman
- Game 3 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
- Game 1 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Hitter
 1984 1984 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman / Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Runner / First Baseman
- Game 5 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman
- Game 4 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman
- Game 3 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman
- Game 2 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman
- Game 1 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Runner / First Baseman
 1984 1984 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman / Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Runner / First Baseman
- Game 2 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers First Baseman
- Game 1 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Pinch Runner / First Baseman
 1980 1980 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Houston Astros Pinch Runner / Himself - Houston Astros First Baseman / First Baseman
- Game 5 (1980) ... Himself - Houston Astros Pinch Runner / First Baseman
- Game 3 (1980) ... Himself - Houston Astros First Baseman
- Game 2 (1980) ... Himself - Houston Astros First Baseman
- Game 1 (1980) ... Himself - Houston Astros Pinch Runner
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Selected by the New York Yankees in the 2nd round of the 1974 draft out of Illinois State University. Played for the Yankees (1975-1977), Houston Astros (1978-1981), San Francisco Giants (1981-1983), and Detroit Tigers (1984-1992). Member of the Tigers' 1984 World Series championship team. See more »

Nickname:

Bergie

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed