Jonathan Majors


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 753 this week
Jonathan graduated from the Yale School of Drama with an MFA in acting. Jonathan is a recipient of the National Society of Arts and Letters (NSAL) National Drama Competition. Jonathan made his screen debut starring in the ABC miniseries "When We Rise" and has since landed strong roles, cementing him as a Hollywood actor to watch. See full bio »

Born:

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Captive State
Thu, Jun 17 7:00 AM PDT on TMCX (572)
Captive State
Thu, Jun 24 3:05 PM PDT on TMC (573)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 92 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 53 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 18 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
updated 12 Jun 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Majors's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lovecraft Country Atticus Freeman
(2020)
(2019)
White Boy Rick Johnny 'Lil Man' Curry
(2018)
When We Rise Young Ken Jones
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2022 Creed III (announced)
 2023 Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (filming)
Kang The Conqueror
  Devotion (post-production)
Jesse Brown
 2020 Lovecraft Country (TV Series)
Atticus Freeman
- Full Circle (2020) ... Atticus Freeman
- Rewind 1921 (2020) ... Atticus Freeman
- Jig-a-Bobo (2020) ... Atticus Freeman
- I Am. (2020) ... Atticus Freeman
- Meet Me in Daegu (2020) ... Atticus Freeman
 2020 Da 5 Bloods
David
 2019 Lovecraft Baby (Video short)
Atti
 2019 Jungleland
Pepper
 2019 Gully
Greg
 2019 Captive State
Rafe Drummond
 2019 The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Montgomery Allen
 2018 Out of Blue
Duncan J Reynolds
 2018 White Boy Rick
Johnny 'Lil Man' Curry
 2017 Hostiles
Corp. Henry Woodson
 2017 When We Rise (TV Mini Series)
Young Ken Jones
- Night III: Parts IV and V (2017) ... Young Ken Jones
- Night II: Parts II and III (2017) ... Young Ken Jones
- Night IV: Part VI and VII (2017) ... Young Ken Jones
- Night I: Part I (2017) ... Young Ken Jones
 2013 Much Ado About Nothing (TV Movie)
Dogberry (as Jonathon Majors)
 2011/III Do Not Disturb
Mike (segment "Prom")
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 6 to 7, 2013) He played Jonathan Josephson in Jonathan Josephson's play, "27 Ways I Didn't Say 'H' To Laurence Fishburne," in a Humana Ten-Minute Plays Festival (A sweet and tart evening of ten-minute plays) production at the Actors Theatre of Louisville in Louisville, Kentucky with Andy Lucien (Laurence Fishburne) in ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Majors | Jonathon Majors

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has one daughter.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed