STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,992 this week

Jolin Tsai


Jolin Tsai was born on September 15, 1980 in Hsinchuang, Taiwan, and she is a Taiwanese singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and businesswoman. She began her singing career by winning the champion in an MTV singing competition in 1998, and in the next year she released her debut album. The Queen of C-Pop who never stops reinventing herself, she is... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 230 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 18 Apr 2020
 
a list of 18 people
created 07 Nov 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 
a list of 7253 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jolin Tsai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2018)
Why Me, Sweetie? Soundtrack
(2003)
Monster Hunt 2 Soundtrack
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2021 Jolin - Stars Align (Short)
Jolin
 2018 Jolin Tsai: Ugly Beauty (Video short)
Jolin Tsai
 2017 Jolin Tsai: Stand Up (Video short)
Jolin Tsai
 2015 Jolin Tsai: I'm Not Yours (Video short)
Jolin Tsai
 2015 Jolin Tsai: Lip Reading (Video short)
Jolin Tsai (voice)
 2014 Jolin Tsai: Play (Video short)
Jolin Tsai
 2014 Pepsi: Shake Your Body (Video short)
Jolin Tsai
 2014 Pepsi: Shake Your Body TVC Version (Video short)
Jolin Tsai
 2012 Jolin Tsai: The Great Artist (Video short)
Jolin Tsai
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Butterfly" See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[December 2011] If you're always worried about what your fans think of you, you'll be confined in a box. I try to let my imagination run wild and venture into uncharted ground. See more »

Trivia:

Attended Hsinchuang Junior High School. See more »

Trademark:

Has a different look for each of her albums

Nickname:

Asia's Dancing Queen See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed