STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 89,491 this week

J.J. Green


Born Jonathan Jason Green II on December 29, 1990 in Flint, MI to Jonathan Green Sr. and Mezon Green. J.J. fell in love with acting as a youngster in his church Christmas play and has been reaching for the stars since. J.J. is works tirelessly every day to show his hometown and anyone with a dream that you can do anything you want as long as you ... See full bio »

Who Was the First Cast Member to Join 'Knives Out'?

Rian Johnson reveals who was the first person to sign on for his crime-comedy Knives Out.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

How High 2
Thu, Sep 19 3:50 PM PDT on VH1 (088)
How High 2
Fri, Sep 20 1:15 PM PDT on VH1 (088)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 178 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 9730 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 598 people
created 22 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.J. Green's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Duff Trevor
(2015)
Autographs Writer
A Troubled Past DeVaughn Thomas

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
  Happy Bey Day (Short) (post-production)
Henry
  POV: Points of View (Short) (post-production)
Cassius
 2017/III Fate (Short) (completed)
Brown
 2019 Flint 6
Nathan
 2019 How High 2 (TV Movie)
Jeff
 2018/II Untitled Short Film (Short)
Marcus
 2018 The Quad (TV Series)
J'Vae Simms / J'Vae Sims
- #NativeSon (2018) ... J'Vae Simms
- #MyBondageAndMyFreedom (2018) ... J'Vae Sims
 2017 Benny Got Shot (Short)
Jay
 2016 Trouble Man (Short)
Nate
 2016 Greenleaf (TV Series)
Marlon Collins
- The Whole Book (2016) ... Marlon Collins (as JJ Green)
- Behind Closed Doors (2016) ... Marlon Collins (as JJ Green)
 2016 Mercy Street (TV Series)
Ben Cooper
- The Haversack (2016) ... Ben Cooper (as JJ Green)
 2015 Stock Option (TV Movie)
Robber
 2015 Infliction (Short)
Kyle
 2015 In Beef (Short)
Customer 1
 2015 The Duff
Trevor (as JJ Green)
 2014 Selma
Marcher (uncredited)
 2012/VI Karma (Short)
Runner
 2011 13th Sign
Interviewee
 2011 Conversatin': The Movie (Short)
Iggy
 2011 Real Steel
Crash Palace Fan (uncredited)
 2011 Detroit Bad Boyz
Jay
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jonathan Green II | JJ Green

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed