Phillipa Soo


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 469 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Phillipa Soo was born on May 31, 1990 in Libertyville, Illinois, USA as Phillipa Anne Soo. She is an actress, known for Hamilton (2020), Over the Moon (2020) and Moana (2016). She has been married to Steven Pasquale since September 24, 2017. See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 22 images
updated 6 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 28 Jan 2018
 
a list of 5569 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phillipa Soo's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hamilton Eliza Hamilton
(2020)
Over the Moon Chang'e
(2020)
Moana Additional Crew
(2016)
Smash Lexi
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2021 Dopesick (TV Mini-Series) (pre-production)
Amber
- Episode #1.8 (2021) ... Amber
- Episode #1.7 (2021) ... Amber
- Episode #1.6 (2021) ... Amber
- Episode #1.5 (2021) ... Amber
- Episode #1.4 (2021) ... Amber
 2021 The Second Wave (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Cydni Estereo
- Episode #1.6 ... Cydni Estereo
- Episode #1.4 ... Cydni Estereo
- Episode #1.5 ... Cydni Estereo
- Episode #1.3 ... Cydni Estereo
- Episode #1.2 ... Cydni Estereo
  Gumshoe (TV Movie) (completed)
 2020 Over the Moon
Chang'e (voice)
 2020 The One and Only Ivan
Thelma (voice)
 2020 Hamilton
Eliza Hamilton
 2019 The Code (TV Series)
Lieutenant Harper Li
- Legit Bad Day (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Don and Doff (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Secret Squirrel (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Smoke-Pit (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Lioness (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
 2018 Here and Now
Oona
 2018 The 8th Year of the Emergency (Short)
Ruthie
 2014 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Movie)
Nia
 2013 Smash (TV Series)
Lexi
- The Tonys (2013) ... Lexi
- The Transfer (2013) ... Lexi
- The Phenomenon (2013) ... Lexi
- The Producers (2013) ... Lexi
- The Dress Rehearsal (2013) ... Lexi
 2013 Keep the Change (Short)
Karen
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Off-Broadway Musical: originated the role of Natasha Rostova in the musical "Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet Of 1812" (based on a section from Tolstoy's "War and Peace") at the Ars Nova, New York, USA See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In terms of my own experience, my dad is first-generation, so his parents were from China, and my mom was born and raised in southern Illinois, and she was involved in the arts. My dad's a doctor. I was very much always encouraged [to pursue an acting career], but the mentality of 'get your education' was still there. See more »

Trivia:

(September 24, 2017) Married her longtime boyfriend Steven Pasquale following a 19-month-long engagement. See more »

Nickname:

Pippa

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed