STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,497 this week

Pete Buttigieg


Pete Buttigieg was born on January 19, 1982 in South Bend, Indiana, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Mayor Pete (2021), The Silo (2002) and Just Headlines (2021). He has been married to Chasten Buttigieg since June 16, 2018. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

New & Upcoming Superhero Movies and Series

Check out our list of the best new and upcoming movies and series from Marvel, DC, and more!

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 232 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 
a list of 400 people
created 08 Apr 2021
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Mar 2018
 
a list of 11 people
created 10 Jul 2019
 
a list of 4191 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Buttigieg's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mayor Pete Self
(2021)
The Silo Lecture Student
(2002)
(2022)
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2002 The Silo (Short)
Lecture Student (as Peter Buttigieg)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (49 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sec. Pete Bettigieg | Mayor Pete Buttigieg | Peter Buttigieg | Sec. Pete Buttigieg | Secy. Pete Buttigieg | Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We see how often war and terrorism are driven by the dynamics of globalization, the distribution of wealth and the consequences of technology. Like laws of physics, these forces are animating our affairs all along - which should have been no surprise to people from a place like South Bend, a city wrestling such forces long before newspapers gave us terms like 'globalization' and 'rust belt'. See more »

Trivia:

Said to bear a resemblance to Logan Lerman, and also to fictional character Alfred E. Neuman. See more »

Nickname:

Bootedgeedge See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed