Zaira Wasim


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,564 this week
Zaira Wasim was born on October 23, 2000 in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, India. She is an actress, known for Dangal (2016), Secret Superstar (2017) and The Sky Is Pink (2019). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 19 images
updated 28 Apr 2020
 
list image
a list of 10 images
updated 21 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1557 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 62 people
created 23 Jun 2020
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 01 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zaira Wasim's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dangal Young Geeta
(2016)
(2017)
The Sky Is Pink Aisha Chaudhary
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2019 The Sky Is Pink
Aisha Chaudhary
 2017 Secret Superstar
Insia
 2016 Dangal
Young Geeta
 2015 Microsoft Lumia - Sapney Kangana Ranaut TVC (Short)
Pia Dhirwan
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2017 The Drama Company (TV Series)
Self - Guest

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)

Parents:

Wasim, Zahid | Wasim, Zarqa
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on feeling the pressure of becoming a role model] No, I don't. And that's because I don't get along with the idea of having a role model. I have never had one and I never will. I cannot comprehend the idea of someone dedicating their whole life and aspirations to just one person they don't even know about. I am on a constant rant... I would rather build a path of my own than follow on someone ... See more »

Trivia:

In May 2018, Zaira revealed that she's been battling with severe anxiety and depression for the last four years. See more »

Nickname:

Zai See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed