◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Sidney Poitier: The Man and His Films
Sidney Poitier, who was born in Miami, Florida, but grew up on Cat Island in The Bahamas, was the first male African American to win the Oscar for Best Actor (as Homer Smith in Lillies of the Field (1963)). He went on to become a director of nine films and producer of three. His early films dealt with race, bigotry, anger, and hatred but he always played those roles as a man of intelligence, dignity and humble pride. In 2002, he received an honorary Oscar “for his extraordinary performances and unique presence on the screen and for representing the industry with dignity, style and intelligence.” If you want to see a list of his awards, honors and nominations, click on the quote.
Which one of his films is your favorite?
P.S. I never knew he did a third film as Virgil Tibbs, “The Organization” (1971). You learn something new everyday.
Make Your Choice
-
-
No Way Out (1950)
We are not talking about the Kevin Costner film of the same name. This is a different movie from that one. -
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
-
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
-
The Defiant Ones (1958)
-
A Patch of Blue (1965)
-
A Raisin in the Sun (1961)
-
Blackboard Jungle (1955)
-
To Sir, with Love (1967)
-
Porgy and Bess (1959)
-
Sneakers (1992)
-
Pressure Point (1962)
-
The Slender Thread (1965)
-
Cry, the Beloved Country (1951)
-
Edge of the City (1957)
-
Separate But Equal (1991)
-
Go Man Go (1954)
-
Good-bye, My Lady (1956)
-
The Bedford Incident (1965)
-
Duel at Diablo (1966)
(So shoot me for putting this one in here, but I like westerns.) -
Buck and the Preacher (1972)
Starred, directed and was an uncredited producer. -
A Warm December (1973)
Starred and directed -
Brother John (1971)
Starred, and produced -
Uptown Saturday Night (1974)
Starred, directed, and produced -
Let's Do It Again (1975)
Starred and directed -
A Piece of the Action (1977)
Starred and directed -
The Jackal (1997)
-
Shoot to Kill (1988)
-
Stir Crazy (1980)
Directed only -
Free of Eden (1998)
Starred and produced -
The Last Brickmaker in America (2001)
-
Paris Blues (1961)