IMDb Seen: Favorite Alan Smithee Film (Theatrical, Feature Length)
Alan Smithee is not a real person and he has never directed a movie! When a director feels that creative control of a film has been taken away from him, he places the name "Alan Smithee" on the film as a pseudonym (with approval of the Director's Guild). Which of these films that the director was ashamed to claim do you think was the best? If you haven't seen any, which film actually sounds interesting enough for you to give it a watch? Discuss here: http://www.imdb.com/board/bd0000088/flat/239908037 Note: This list only contains feature length theatrical and straight to video movies. Documentaries, short films, and television movies/series will appear on other polls.
-
1.
-
2.Neowolf (2010)
-
3.Winesburg, Ohio (2008)
-
4.Fugitives Run (2005)
-
5.In the Wrong Hands (2002)
-
6.The Coroner (1999)
-
7.Woman Wanted (1999)
-
8.Soul's Ark (1999)
-
9.Dilemma (1997)
-
10.River Made to Drown In (1997)
-
11.Le zombi de Cap-Rouge (1997)
-
12.
-
13.Exit (1996)
-
14.Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
-
15.Smoke n Lightnin (1995)
-
16.Raging Angels (1995)
-
17.
-
18.Fatal Charm (1990)
-
19.The Shrimp on the Barbie (1990)
-
20.Solar Crisis (1990)
-
21.Catchfire (1990)
-
22.Gunhed (1989)
-
23.I Love N.Y. (1987)
-
24.Morgan Stewart's Coming Home (1987)
-
25.Ghost Fever (1986)
-
26.Let's Get Harry (1986)
-
27.Stitches (1985)
-
28.Appointment with Fear (1985)
-
29.Gypsy Angels (1990)
-
30.The Barking Dog (1978)
-
31.Death of a Gunfighter (1969)