Mother o' Mine (1917)

Director:

Rupert Julian

Writers:

Elliott J. Clawson (scenario) (as E.J. Clawson), Rupert Julian (story)
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Rupert Julian ... John Standing
Ruth Clifford ... Catherine Thurston
E. Alyn Warren ... Romeo Bonelli (as E.A. Warren)
Elsie Jane Wilson Elsie Jane Wilson ... Christine
Ruby Lafayette Ruby Lafayette ... Mrs. Standing

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

MOTHER LOVE-What is more nearer or dearer? Is there anything more beautiful? Everyone should see Kipling's immortal story- MOTHER O'MINE It's the sweetest story ever told. A picture that will charm you right to your heart. (Print Ad- Duluth Herald, ((Duluth, Minn.)) 20 September 1917)

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A Bluebird Production. Universal, unlike many of its peers, would never own a theater chain (ultimately a wise decision given the 1949 Supreme Court Anti-Trust decision that would threaten to cripple its competitors). By 1916, Universal incorporated a 3-tiered branding system to assist it in marketing its features to independent theaters: Red Feather (low budget programmers), Bluebird (mainstream releases) and Jewel (costly prestige productions). The studio would end this marketing method by late 1929. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2 September 1917 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mother of Mine See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed