5.1/10
12
0 user 1 critic

Born to the West (1926)

Dare Rudd and Bate Fillmore have been enemies since early childhood, primarily over the affections of Nell Worstall. Dare, assuming the name of Holt, goes west to Colorado, as does most of ... See full summary »

Director:

John Waters

Writers:

Zane Grey (story), Lucien Hubbard (adaptation)
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jack Holt ... 'Colorado' Dare Rudd
Margaret Morris ... Nell Worstall
Raymond Hatton ... Jim Fallon
Arlette Marchal ... Belle of Paradise Bar
George Siegmann ... Jesse Fillmore
Bruce Gordon Bruce Gordon ... Bate Fillmore
William A. Carroll William A. Carroll ... Nell's Father
Tom Kennedy ... Dinkey Hooley
Richard Neill ... Sheriff Haverill
Edith Murgatroyd Edith Murgatroyd ... Mrs. Rudd (as Edith Yorke)
E. Alyn Warren ... Sam Rudd
Billy Aber Billy Aber ... 'Colorado' Dare Rudd, as a child
Jean Johnston Jean Johnston ... Nell Worstall, as a child
Joe Butterworth Joe Butterworth ... Bate Fillmore, as a child

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Dare Rudd and Bate Fillmore have been enemies since early childhood, primarily over the affections of Nell Worstall. Dare, assuming the name of Holt, goes west to Colorado, as does most of his Kentucky friends and enemies. The feud between Dare and Bate is renewed, and Dare learns that Nell's father is in jail on a trumped-up charge made by Bate in order to force Nell to marry him. Dare rescues Mr. Worstall but Nell has gone to Bate's home, supposedly on a note from Dare. The latter gathers the miners to help him and sets out to fight Bate and his hired gunmen. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

rescue | miner | kentucky | jail | feud | See All (36) »

Taglines:

Here's Zane Grey's latest romantic thriller of the old frontier. A story that starts with a schoolboy fight and ends with a rescue you'll never forget! And in between, what action! what drama! What a breathless love tale! Produced with a great cast! (Print Ad-Sunday Star, ((Washington DC)) 4 July 1926) See more »


Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Born to the West (1937) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 June 1926 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Aviso Acusador See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed