6.8/10
13
1 user 1 critic

Her Golden Calf (1930)

Passed | | Comedy, Musical, Romance | 16 March 1930 (USA)
This Fox comedy with music takes a Hollywood look at Bohemian life as it is lived by artists and models in NYC's Greenwich Village. A lot of it is set against the Village's annual "... See full summary »

Director:

Millard Webb

Writers:

Aaron Davis (story), Marion Orth (scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Jack Mulhall ... Philip Homer
Sue Carol ... Marybelle Cobb
El Brendel ... Knute Olson
Marjorie White ... Alice
Richard Keene ... Tommy
Paul Page ... Edwards
Walter Catlett ... Master of Ceremonies
Ilka Chase ... Comedienne
Learn more

More Like This 

King of Jazz (1930)
Animation | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

American Pre-Code color film starring Paul Whiteman and his Jazz orchestra.

Directors: John Murray Anderson, Walter Lantz
Stars: Paul Whiteman, John Boles, Laura La Plante
Not Damaged (1930)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A fortune teller informs a hopeless romantic that she'll be meeting a mysterious, tall, dark stranger. Initially skeptical, the young lady latterly concedes when the soothsayer's premonitions begin to ring true.

Director: Chandler Sprague
Stars: Lois Moran, Walter Byron, Robert Ames
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Young heiress Ann Jordan and her fiancè Frank Oakes would be happy except for the constant appearance of Robert Metcalf, who follows her or them everywhere. This continues into their time ... See full summary »

Director: Hamilton MacFadden
Stars: Kenneth MacKenna, Joan Bennett, Regis Toomey
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Benjamin Stoloff
Stars: El Brendel, Marjorie White, Frank Richardson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Hiram Draper is an all-American self-made man who profoundly distastes everything British. Yet he must travel to London with his family. When Junior falls in love with an aristocratic girl,... See full summary »

Director: John G. Blystone
Stars: Will Rogers, Irene Rich, Frank Albertson
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, William Harrigan
Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When the high class Divine family meet the newly rich Grangers from Iowa as neighbors in New York and Eleanor Divine is attracted to Eddie Granger instead of the aristocratic pairing her ... See full summary »

Director: David Butler
Stars: Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell, William Collier Sr.
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man is mistaken for a champion fighter.

Director: Roy Del Ruth
Stars: Joe E. Brown, Winnie Lightner, Georges Carpentier
Edit

Storyline

This Fox comedy with music takes a Hollywood look at Bohemian life as it is lived by artists and models in NYC's Greenwich Village. A lot of it is set against the Village's annual "Illustrator's Ball." Philip Holmes and Knute Olson are two advertising-artists who refuse to let their secretary, Marybell Cobb, pose for hosiery-ads, although she has the perfect leg attributes. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

What's a little leg between friends? Well its more than something to stand on in this well turned musical movietone of artists and models in Greenwich Village. (Print Ad- Granby Leader-Mail, ((Granby PQ)) 11 July 1930) See more »


Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Though the title here is supposed to be "Her Golden Calf", in no place, in U.S., Canadian, British Empire papers, or exhibition materials, is ever seen the title presented as anything but "The Golden Calf." See more »

Soundtracks

Can I Help It If I'm In Love With You?
Written by Cliff Friend and James V. Monaco
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 March 1930 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Golden Calf See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (MovieTone)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed