Edit
A Matter of Life and Death (1946) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger

Writing Credits  

Michael Powell ... (written by) and
Emeric Pressburger ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

David Niven ... Peter Carter
Kim Hunter ... June
Robert Coote ... Bob Trubshaw
Kathleen Byron ... An Angel
Richard Attenborough ... An English Pilot
Bonar Colleano ... An American Pilot (as Bonor Colleano)
Joan Maude ... Chief Recorder
Marius Goring ... Conductor 71
Roger Livesey ... Dr. Frank Reeves
Robert Atkins Robert Atkins ... The Vicar
Bob Roberts Bob Roberts ... Dr. Gaertler
Edwin Max ... Dr. McEwen
Betty Potter Betty Potter ... Mrs. Tucker
Abraham Sofaer ... The Judge
Raymond Massey ... Abraham Farlan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Arden ... GI Playing Snout (uncredited)
Robert Beatty ... US Crewman (uncredited)
Eric Cawthorne Eric Cawthorne ... Goatherd (uncredited)
Tommy Duggan Tommy Duggan ... Patrick Aloyusius Mahoney (uncredited)
Leslie Dwyer Leslie Dwyer ... ARP Warden (uncredited)
Erik Erik ... Spaniel (uncredited)
John Huntley John Huntley ... Extra in Celestial Courtroom (uncredited)
Charles Lattimer Charles Lattimer ... RAF Pilot (uncredited)
John Longden ... Narrator of Introduction (voice) (uncredited)
Howard Marshall Howard Marshall ... Cricket Commentator on Radio (voice) (uncredited)
Lois Maxwell ... Actress (uncredited)
Richard Neilson Richard Neilson ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Wally Patch Wally Patch ... Civil Defence, Stretcher Party (uncredited)
Laurence Payne ... Prosecuting Council (uncredited)
Robert Rietty ... Man on Stairway (uncredited)
Frank Schock Frank Schock ... Man in Court (uncredited)
Roger Snowdon Roger Snowdon ... James Monahan (uncredited)
Spangle Spangle ... Spaniel (uncredited)
Wendy Thompson Wendy Thompson ... Nurse (uncredited)
Frederick Valk Frederick Valk ... RAF Chaplain (uncredited)
Geoff van Rijssel Geoff van Rijssel ... Extra in Celestial Courtroom (uncredited)
Joan Verney ... Girl (uncredited)

Produced by 

George R. Busby ... assistant producer (as George Busby)
Michael Powell ... producer
Emeric Pressburger ... producer

Music by 

Allan Gray

Cinematography by 

Jack Cardiff ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Reginald Mills

Casting By 

Pat MacDonnell ... (uncredited)
Adele Raymond ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Alfred Junge

Costume Design by 

Hein Heckroth ... (costumes)
Joseph Bato ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

George Blackler ... makeup artist
Ida Mills ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Robert C. Foord ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Parry Jones Jr. ... assistant director
Paul Kelly ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Laurie Knight ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Pat Marsden ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Arthur Lawson ... assistant art director
Joseph Bato ... assistant painter (uncredited)
William Hutchinson ... draughtsman (uncredited)
William Kellner ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Terence Morgan II ... assistant property maker (uncredited)
Don Picton ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Roger Ramsdell ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

C.C. Stevens ... sound recorder
Michael Colomb ... assistant boom operator (uncredited)
Peter Davies ... dubbing sound camera (uncredited)
Roy Day ... sound maintenance (uncredited)
John Dennis ... pre-dubbing (uncredited)
Desmond Dew ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
David Hildyard ... boom operator (uncredited)
Harold Rowland ... sound camera operator (uncredited)
G. Saunders ... assistant boom operator (uncredited)
Alan Whatley ... dubbing crew (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

W. Percy Day ... additional effects (as Percy Day)
Henry Harris ... special effects
Douglas Woolsey ... special effects
William C. Andrews ... special effects (uncredited)
George Blackwell ... additional effects (uncredited)
Stanley Grant ... additional effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Ellenshaw ... assistant matte artist (uncredited)
Stanley Grant ... special photographic effects (uncredited)
Jack Whitehead ... back projection (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Geoffrey Unsworth ... camera operator
Bill Wall ... chief electrician (as William Wall)
Dick Allport ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Eric Besche ... focus puller (uncredited)
Jim Body ... focus puller (uncredited)
Christopher Challis ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Fred Daniels ... still photographer: portraits (uncredited)
Eric Gray ... still photographer (uncredited)
George Minassian ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Johnnie von Klotze ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

David Powell ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Walter Goehr ... conductor
Lambert Williamson ... assistant conductor (as W.L. Williamson)

Script and Continuity Department 

Ainslie L'evine ... assistant continuity (uncredited)
Bunny Parsons ... continuity (uncredited)
Maggie Unsworth ... continuity (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Joan Bridge ... associate colour control
Michael C. Chorlton ... motor-bike shots (as Michael Chorlton)
Natalie Kalmus ... colour control
J. Arthur Rank ... presenter (as J.Arthur Rank)
John Seabourne Jr. ... liaison editor
Alan Brook ... advisor: table tennis (uncredited) / trainer: table tennis (uncredited)
Andrew Donally ... support team (uncredited)
Bernard Kaplan ... technical advisor: operating theatre (uncredited)
Vivienne Knight ... publicist (uncredited)
Bill Paton ... assistant: Mr Powell (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed