6.2/10
138
0 user 1 critic

The Shortest Day (1963)

Il giorno più corto (original title)
Two jerks are enlisted in the Italian army during W.W.1 and by pure luck manage to help win an important battle.

Director:

Sergio Corbucci

Writers:

Sandro Continenza (story), Giorgio Arlorio (dialogue) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A Mexican bandit teams up with a band of renegade Native Americans to avenge his older brothers when they are killed by a prankster, gold-obsessed bounty hunter.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Mark Damon, Valeria Fabrizi, Franco De Rosa
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Gerard, a young man from a "good family" dreams of becoming an actor. To do this, he follows everywhere his sister Frédérique who is infatuated with cinéma vérité.

Director: Jacques Baratier
Stars: Guy Bedos, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Francis Blanche
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Twin brothers revolt against tyranny in pre-Roman Italy and then come to a parting of the ways as they lead their people toward the founding of a new city.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Steve Reeves, Gordon Scott, Virna Lisi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Albert is an inn owner who vowed never to drink again if he and his wife survived the war. They did, and the reformed alcoholic keeps his vow. But times have changed and soon after the war,... See full summary »

Director: Henri Verneuil
Stars: Jean Gabin, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Suzanne Flon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Angelo is a man with a disfigurement in form of a slash across his mouth. While he deals with this, he falls for a beautiful girl named Dea.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Jean Sorel, Lisa Gastoni, Ilaria Occhini
Action | War | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Wrongfully imprisoned for a crime he didn't commit, Minnesota Clay seeks revenge on the man who withheld evidence at his trial. There is a problem however, he is going blind.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Cameron Mitchell, Georges Rivière, Ethel Rojo
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

(1965) James Mitchum George Ardisson, Giacomo Rossi-Stuart, Jill Powers, Eduardo Ciannelli. After a search for his father's killers, Mitchum returns home only to find himself involved in a ... See full summary »

Directors: Albert Band, Sergio Corbucci
Stars: James Mitchum, Milla Sannoner, George Ardisson
Banana Peel (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Marcel Ophüls
Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Claude Brasseur
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Penniless Baron Tulicò, nicknamed Leopard, abandons his mistress, with whom he's had two sons, and marries a rich woman. The mistress tries to have her rights established with the help of ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Evi Marandi
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

September 1943: in the general confusion a thief dressed as a priest and a sergeant exchange clothes and roles.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Vittorio De Sica, Gianni Agus
The Slave (1962)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

During the power struggle between Caesar and Crassus, a Roman centurion, who is the lost son of Spartacus, is dispatched to Crassus' camp to observe his movements and keep Caesar informed.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Steve Reeves, Jacques Sernas, Gianna Maria Canale
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The story takes inspiration from a real case (Bruneri/Canella, Italy 1926). A man is hospitalized in a neurological clinic. He suffers from amnesia. Mrs Ballerini, after had seen his ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Erminio Macario
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ciccio Ingrassia ... Francesco Coppola
Franco Franchi ... Franco Lo Grugno
Gino Cervi ... Colonnello Daini
Totò ... Frate bersagliere
Annie Girardot ... L'infermiera
Ugo Tognazzi ... Pecoraio
Eduardo De Filippo ... Mafioso
Peppino De Filippo ... Zio Peppino
Aldo Fabrizi ... Facchino
Gabriele Ferzetti ... Tenente in trincea
Philippe Leroy ... Soldato
Amedeo Nazzari ... Soldato strabico col pallottoliere
Tomas Milian
Romolo Valli ... Il capitano
Renato Salvatori ... Soldato
Edit

Storyline

Two jerks are enlisted in the Italian army during W.W.1 and by pure luck manage to help win an important battle.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

army | soldier | italy | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

14 February 1963 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

The Shortest Day See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cinecompar, Titanus See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film contains many cameos including Stewart Granger, Walter Pidgeon, Gordon Scott, Anouk Aimee, Jean-Paul Belmondo, and Verna Lisi (in a co-starring role). However the credits have been wrong for decades in that David Niven does not appear in the film at all. See more »

Connections

Spoofs The Longest Day (1962) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed