Edit
The Trials of O'Brien (TV Series 1965–1966) Poster

(1965–1966)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Abner Biberman ... (4 episodes, 1965-1966)
Stuart Rosenberg ... (4 episodes, 1965-1966)
Lawrence Dobkin ... (2 episodes, 1965-1966)
Paul Bogart ... (2 episodes, 1965)
Robert Gist ... (2 episodes, 1965)
Bernard L. Kowalski ... (2 episodes, 1965)
Tom Gries ... (1 episode, 1965)
Lamont Johnson ... (1 episode, 1965)
James Sheldon ... (1 episode, 1965)
Richard C. Sarafian ... (1 episode, 1966)
Richard Donner ... (unknown episodes)

Series Writing Credits  

Gene Wang ... (creator) (22 episodes, 1965-1966)
George Bellak ... (6 episodes, 1965-1966)
Robert Van Scoyk ... (4 episodes, 1965-1966)
Robert J. Crean ... (2 episodes, 1965-1966)
David Ellis ... (2 episodes, 1965-1966)
Irving Gaynor Neiman ... (2 episodes, 1965)
Harold Gast ... (1 episode, 1965)
Heywood Peters ... (1 episode, 1965)
Philip H. Reisman Jr. ... (1 episode, 1965)
Richard Alan Simmons ... (1 episode, 1965)
Don Mankiewicz ... (1 episode, 1966)

Series Cast  

Peter Falk ...  Daniel O'Brien 22 episodes, 1965-1966
Joanna Barnes ...  Katie / ... 13 episodes, 1965-1966
Elaine Stritch ...  Miss G 13 episodes, 1965-1966
David Burns ...  The Great McGonigle / ... 13 episodes, 1965-1966
Dolph Sweet ...  Sgt. Garrison / ... 7 episodes, 1965-1966
Ilka Chase ...  Margaret 4 episodes, 1965-1966
Edgar Stehli ...  Judge / ... 3 episodes, 1965
Ken Martin Ken Martin ...  Crapshooter / ... 3 episodes, 1965-1966
Salem Ludwig Salem Ludwig ...  Judge Matkis / ... 3 episodes, 1965-1966
Judi West ...  Bonny / ... 2 episodes, 1965
Murray Hamilton ...  Eddie Hanover / ... 2 episodes, 1965-1966
Barnard Hughes ...  Chief Judge / ... 2 episodes, 1965-1966
Ken Kercheval ...  Dr. McCahey / ... 2 episodes, 1965-1966
Tony Musante ...  Coley Thomas 2 episodes, 1965-1966
Jennifer West ...  Laura Cooper / ... 2 episodes, 1965-1966
Valerie Allen ...  Bunny / ... 2 episodes, 1965
Marian Hailey Marian Hailey ...  Burdine Vogel / ... 2 episodes, 1965
David Carradine ...  Felix 2 episodes, 1966
George Coulouris ...  Cassiano Andrews 2 episodes, 1966
Ludwig Donath ...  Bulanerti 2 episodes, 1966
Britt Ekland ...  Claudia 2 episodes, 1966
Will Geer ...  Judge Lindemann / ... 2 episodes, 1966
Joseph Julian Joseph Julian ...  Edgar Cromwell / ... 2 episodes, 1966
Pierre Olaf Pierre Olaf ...  Milan Petros 2 episodes, 1966
Nehemiah Persoff ...  Georgi 2 episodes, 1966
Martin Sheen ...  Arthur Beckett 1 episode, 1965
Philip Bosco ...  Theo 1 episode, 1965
Tony Roberts ...  Charlie 1 episode, 1965
Richard McMurray Richard McMurray ...  District Attorney Hacker 1 episode, 1965
Joe Smith Joe Smith ...  Barney 1 episode, 1965
Louis Guss Louis Guss ...  Barber 1 episode, 1965
Joe Boland Joe Boland ...  Deputy 1 episode, 1965
William Clemens William Clemens ...  Crapshooter 1 episode, 1965
Paul Larson Paul Larson ...  Crapshooter 1 episode, 1965
Steffen Zacharias Steffen Zacharias ...  Crapshooter 1 episode, 1965
Eddie Peterson Eddie Peterson ...  Crapshooter 1 episode, 1965
Jack Albertson ...  Leo Beckett 1 episode, 1965
Betty Field ...  Martha 1 episode, 1965
Noëlle Adam ...  Roselle 1 episode, 1965
Claude Akins ...  Glen Daley 1 episode, 1965
Alan Alda ...  Nick Staphos 1 episode, 1965
Mischa Auer ...  Heinie 1 episode, 1965
Conrad Bain ...  District Attorney 1 episode, 1965
Cal Bellini ...  Mario 1 episode, 1965
Milton Berle ...  Boozey Bailey 1 episode, 1965
Herschel Bernardi ...  Grommet 1 episode, 1965
Theodore Bikel ...  Ben Moravian 1 episode, 1965
Robert Blake ...  Joe Rooney 1 episode, 1965
John Boruff John Boruff ...  Chairman 1 episode, 1965
Philip Bruns ...  District Attorney Quinn 1 episode, 1965
Gordon B. Clarke Gordon B. Clarke ...  Judge Melnick 1 episode, 1965
Kathleen Cody ...  Dinah 1 episode, 1965
Michael Constantine ...  Colin Kipner 1 episode, 1965
Ann Corio ...  Rosie Dawn 1 episode, 1965
Michael Currie ...  Smitty 1 episode, 1965
Anita Dangler Anita Dangler ...  Mrs. Brightstone 1 episode, 1965
Thayer David ...  Regis Thurlow 1 episode, 1965
Danny Dayton ...  Dinky Moore 1 episode, 1965
Albert Dekker ...  George Brewer 1 episode, 1965
Charles Dierkop ...  Sandor 1 episode, 1965
David Doyle ...  Murray 1 episode, 1965
William Duell William Duell ...  Medical Examiner 1 episode, 1965
Jose Duvall Jose Duvall ...  Lou Valente 1 episode, 1965
Dana Elcar ...  Sam Styles 1 episode, 1965
Robert Emhardt ...  Corbett 1 episode, 1965
Norman Fell ...  Mickey the Miser 1 episode, 1965
Phil Foster ...  Jerry Traynor 1 episode, 1965
Dan Frazer ...  Anderson 1 episode, 1965
Nathaniel Frey ...  Willie Benjamin 1 episode, 1965
Vincent Gardenia ...  Lester 1 episode, 1965
Alice Ghostley ...  Eve Roberti 1 episode, 1965
Ned Glass ...  Harry Gamon 1 episode, 1965
Martyn Green Martyn Green ...  Judge Briscoe 1 episode, 1965
Tammy Grimes ...  Mother Superior 1 episode, 1965
Charles Grodin ...  Peter Farnum 1 episode, 1965
Buddy Hackett ...  Oliver Maxwell 1 episode, 1965
John Harkins ...  Ralph Ennis 1 episode, 1965
John Cecil Holm ...  Judge 1 episode, 1965
Bruce Hyde ...  Malcolm 1 episode, 1965
Lou Jacobi ...  Archie Vasoulian 1 episode, 1965
Lisa James Lisa James ...  Miss Hardy 1 episode, 1965
House Jameson ...  Surrogate Swimerton 1 episode, 1965
Victor Junquera Victor Junquera ...  Druggist 1 episode, 1965
Kurt Kasznar ...  Manos Baroutus 1 episode, 1965
Michael Keene Michael Keene ...  Judge Rogers 1 episode, 1965
Al Kelly Al Kelly ...  Tugboat Fenner 1 episode, 1965
Clint Kimbrough Clint Kimbrough ...  Fawcett 1 episode, 1965
Jake LaMotta ...  Mambo 1 episode, 1965
Zohra Lampert ...  Penelope 1 episode, 1965
Frank Langella ...  Michael Romani 1 episode, 1965
Angela Lansbury ...  Celeste Thurlow 1 episode, 1965
Bill Lazarus Bill Lazarus ...  Paul Benedict 1 episode, 1965
Cloris Leachman ...  Isobel Ballentine 1 episode, 1965
Will Lee ...  Charlie 1 episode, 1965
Phil Leeds ...  McIlvaney 1 episode, 1965
Robert Loggia ...  Johnny Arno / ... 1 episode, 1965
Ellen Madison Ellen Madison ...  Elena 1 episode, 1965
Hal March Hal March ...  Chuck Lewis 1 episode, 1965
Leona Maricle ...  Mrs. Murray 1 episode, 1965
Joe E. Marks Joe E. Marks ...  Process Server 1 episode, 1965
Kenneth Mars ...  Barry Schweitzer 1 episode, 1965
Burgess Meredith ...  Judge Benjamin Vincent 1 episode, 1965
Roger Moore ...  Roger Taney 1 episode, 1965
Rita Moreno ...  Caressa 1 episode, 1965
Meg Myles ...  Janice 1 episode, 1965
Al Nesor Al Nesor ...  The Watcher 1 episode, 1965
Simon Oakland ...  Harry 1 episode, 1965
Joanna Pettet ...  Liz Martin 1 episode, 1965
John Randolph ...  Fields 1 episode, 1965
Eugene Roche ...  Henchley 1 episode, 1965
Wood Romoff Wood Romoff ...  Rapak 1 episode, 1965
George Rose ...  James Thurlow Gedney 1 episode, 1965
Nino Ruggeri Nino Ruggeri ...  Grimaldi 1 episode, 1965
Reni Santoni ...  Leonard 1 episode, 1965
Alan Shayne Alan Shayne ...  Ned Wertimer 1 episode, 1965
Tom Signorelli ...  Maxwell 1 episode, 1965
Truman Smith Truman Smith ...  Judge 1 episode, 1965
Morgan Sterne Morgan Sterne ...  District Attorney 1 episode, 1965
Leon B. Stevens Leon B. Stevens ...  District Attorney 1 episode, 1965
Harold J. Stone ...  Max Fabrikant 1 episode, 1965
Mary Tahmin Mary Tahmin ...  Eva Grimaldi 1 episode, 1965
Toni Tucci Toni Tucci ...  Mrs. Lassiter 1 episode, 1965
Monique van Vooren ...  Eve St. Clair 1 episode, 1965
Jessica Walter ...  Carole Ann Muffit 1 episode, 1965
Bernard West Bernard West ...  Brody 1 episode, 1965
Virginia Wing Virginia Wing ...  Baby Bare 1 episode, 1965
Martin Wolfson ...  Dr. Amsterdam 1 episode, 1965
Lesley Woods ...  Miss Osterholm 1 episode, 1965
Louis Zorich ...  Manuel Farago 1 episode, 1965
Barbara Barrie ...  Jean Fields 1 episode, 1966
Oscar Beregi Jr. ...  Lazlo Kutner 1 episode, 1966
Lucienne Bridou ...  Dinah Kling 1 episode, 1966
J.D. Cannon ...  Polo Romaine 1 episode, 1966
Ray Cole Ray Cole ...  Policeman 1 episode, 1966
Marc Connelly ...  Judge 1 episode, 1966
Frank Converse ...  Ray Lambert 1 episode, 1966
Faye Dunaway ...  Myra 1 episode, 1966
Rex Everhart ...  Coffee Man 1 episode, 1966
Warren Finnerty 1 episode, 1966
Al Freeman Jr. 1 episode, 1966
Lou Gilbert Lou Gilbert ...  Steinberg 1 episode, 1966
Jack Ging ...  David Fields 1 episode, 1966
Ethel Griffies ...  Gypsy Woman 1 episode, 1966
Gene Hackman ...  Roger Nathan 1 episode, 1966
Grayson Hall ...  Louise Malcolm 1 episode, 1966
Pat Hingle 1 episode, 1966
Michael Kermoyan Michael Kermoyan ...  Hajib 1 episode, 1966
Sal Lombardo Sal Lombardo ...  Mike 1 episode, 1966
Sheila MacRae ...  Mitzi Kortner 1 episode, 1966
Nan Martin ...  Margo 1 episode, 1966
Paul Massie ...  James Partridge 1 episode, 1966
John McGiver ...  Ben Gully 1 episode, 1966
Estelle Parsons ...  Miss Baines 1 episode, 1966
Albert Paulsen ...  Lopert 1 episode, 1966
Brock Peters ...  Isadore Jaconey 1 episode, 1966
Peggy Pope ...  Miss Archduke 1 episode, 1966
Alejandro Rey ...  Francisco Perez 1 episode, 1966
Frederick Rolf Frederick Rolf ...  D'Agincourt 1 episode, 1966
Louise Sorel ...  Sally Cutler 1 episode, 1966
Robert Walker Jr. ...  Arthur Barry 1 episode, 1966
Byron Webster ...  Major Levering 1 episode, 1966
Eugene Wood Eugene Wood ...  Elderly Projectionist 1 episode, 1966
Ben Yaffee Ben Yaffee ...  Second Reporter 1 episode, 1966

Series Produced by 

Richard Alan Simmons ... executive producer (22 episodes, 1965-1966)
Gene Wang ... producer (22 episodes, 1965-1966)
Jon Epstein ... supervising producer (2 episodes, 1965)

Series Music by 

Sid Ramin ... (22 episodes, 1965-1966)

Series Cinematography by 

Morris Hartzband ... (3 episodes, 1965)

Series Film Editing by 

Bernard Leslie ... (1 episode, 1965)

Series Casting By 

Alan Shayne ... (1 episode, 1965)
Joe Scully ... (unknown episodes)

Series Art Direction by 

Robert Gundlach ... (1 episode, 1965)

Series Makeup Department 

Willis Hanchett ... hair stylist (1 episode, 1965)
John Jiras ... makeup artist (1 episode, 1965)

Series Production Management 

Stanley Neufeld ... production supervisor (2 episodes, 1965)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Martin Berman ... second assistant director (1 episode, 1965)
Peter R. Scoppa ... assistant director (1 episode, 1965)

Series Art Department 

Sante Fiore ... scenic artist (1 episode, 1965)
George Maxfield ... construction grip (1 episode, 1965)
Herbert F. Mulligan ... props (1 episode, 1965)

Series Sound Department 

Newton Avrutis ... sound (1 episode, 1965)
Felicity J. Bach ... assistant sound editor (1 episode, 1965)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Felix Trimboli ... camera operator (21 episodes, 1965-1966)
Jack Kennedy ... head grip (1 episode, 1965)
Harold Lebow ... chief electrician (1 episode, 1965)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

George Drew ... costume stylist (1 episode, 1965)

Series Editorial Department 

Armond Lebowitz ... supervising film editor (1 episode, 1965)

Series Music Department 

Ethel Huber ... music supervisor (1 episode, 1965)
Joseph Lesko ... music editor (1 episode, 1965)

Series Script and Continuity Department 

B.J. Bjorkman ... script supervisor (1 episode, 1965)

Series Additional Crew 

Sam Goldrich ... production accountant (1 episode, 1965)
Jerome Leitner ... technical advisor (1 episode, 1965)
Adeline Leonard Seakwood ... production secretary (1 episode, 1965)
Barbara Schultz ... story editor (1 episode, 1965)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed