Edit
Escape to Athena (1979) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George P. Cosmatos

Writing Credits  

Edward Anhalt ... (screenplay) and
Richard S. Lochte ... (screenplay)
 
Richard S. Lochte ... (story) and
George P. Cosmatos ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Roger Moore ... Major Otto Hecht
Telly Savalas ... Zeno
David Niven ... Professor Blake
Stefanie Powers ... Dottie Del Mar
Claudia Cardinale ... Eleana
Richard Roundtree ... Nat Judson
Sonny Bono ... Bruno Rotelli
Elliott Gould ... Charlie Dane
Anthony Valentine ... SS Major Volkmann
Siegfried Rauch ... Braun
Michael Sheard ... Sergeant Mann
Richard Wren Richard Wren ... Reistoffer
Philip Locke ... Vogel
Steve Ubels Steve Ubels ... Lantz
Paul Picerni ... Zeno's Man
Paul Stassino ... Zeno's Man
Manolis Peletis
Stassia Stakis Stassia Stakis
Lykourgos Kallergis ... (as Lycourgos Callerghis)
Lambros Tsangas
Mimi Denissi ... (as Mimi Denisi)
Anne Marie Sten Anne Marie Sten ... (as Anne-Marie Sten)
Mary Drakopoulou Mary Drakopoulou
Elena Secota ... Brothel Girl
Vanna Reville Vanna Reville ... (as Gelsomina)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
William Holden ... Prisoner smoking a cigar in prison camp (uncredited)
Robert Ian Mackenzie ... German Radio Operator (uncredited)
Apostolos Souglakos Apostolos Souglakos ... Soldier (uncredited)

Produced by 

Colin M. Brewer ... associate producer
David Niven Jr. ... producer
Jack Wiener ... producer
Erwin C. Dietrich ... producer (credited on German prints) (uncredited)
Lew Grade ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Lalo Schifrin

Cinematography by 

Gilbert Taylor ... director of photography (as Gil Taylor)

Film Editing by 

Ralph Kemplen

Casting By 

Irene Lamb

Costume Design by 

Yvonne Blake

Makeup Department 

Eric Allwright ... make up artiste
Paul Engelen ... make up artiste
Ramon Gow ... hairdresser
Mike Jones ... hairdresser (as Michael Jones)
Jacques Moisant ... hair stylist: Miss Cardinale

Production Management 

Dimitri Dimitriadis ... production manager: Greece
Chris Kenny ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Derek Cracknell ... assistant director
Raymond Becket ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Yiorgos Konstantinopoulos ... location assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Frank Bruton ... property master
Dick Frift ... construction manager
John Graysmark ... supervising art director
Peter James ... set dresser
Petros Kapouralis ... art director: Greece
Michael Stringer ... original designs
Terry Wells ... stand-by property master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Derek Ball ... sound mixer
Ken Nightingall ... boom operator
Bill Rowe ... re-recording mixer
Nicholas Stevenson ... sound editor
Nigel Galt ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Richardson ... special effects

Stunts 

Vic Armstrong ... stunt coordinator
Roy Alon ... stunt double: Sonny Bono (uncredited)
Vic Armstrong ... stunts (uncredited)
Marc Boyle ... stunt double: Elliott Gould (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Clive Curtis ... stunt double: Richard Roundtree (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Tracey Eddon ... stunt double: Stefanie Powers (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Martin Grace ... stunt double: Roger Moore (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Nick Hobbs ... stunt double: Elliott Gould (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Doug Robinson ... stunt double: Telly Savalas (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Paul Weston ... stunt double: Anthony Valentine (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ray Andrew ... Steadicam operator
Derek V. Browne ... camera operator (as Derek Browne)
Ron Goodman ... aerial sequences cameraman
Bob Penn ... stills photographer
Ron Taberer ... electrical supervisor
Peter Bloor ... best boy (uncredited)
Ronald Lenoir ... set rigger (uncredited)
Ron Taberer ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ron Beck ... wardrobe supervisor
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe mistress
Colin Wilson ... wardrobe master

Editorial Department 

Peter Davies ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Richard Green ... location manager
Nikos Doukas ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Michael Clifford ... music editor
Chris Hallaris ... music arrangement: Greek (as Christodoulos Halaris)
Lalo Schifrin ... conductor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Yvonne Axworthy ... continuity

Other crew 

Nellie Dimoglou ... Greek dance
Hunt Downs ... unit publicist
Lew Grade ... presenter
Gladys Pearce ... production assistant
Arlene Phillips ... choreographer
Jose Villaverde ... dialogue coach (as Jose Di Villaverde)
John Wall ... production accountant
Marc Wolff ... helicopter pilot
Sue Wall ... location accountant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed