Edit
Dad (1989) Poster

(1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gary David Goldberg

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Wharton ... (novel)
 
Gary David Goldberg ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Jack Lemmon ... Jake Tremont
Ted Danson ... John Tremont
Olympia Dukakis ... Bette Tremont
Kathy Baker ... Annie
Kevin Spacey ... Mario
Ethan Hawke ... Billy
Zakes Mokae ... Dr. Chad
J.T. Walsh ... Dr. Santana
Peter Michael Goetz ... Dr. Ethridge
John Apicella ... Dr. Delibro
Richard McGonagle ... Victor Walton
Bill Morey Bill Morey ... Hal McCarthy
Mary Fogarty Mary Fogarty ... Gloria McCarthy (as Mary Fogerty)
Art Frankel Art Frankel ... DMV Instructor
Ray Girardin Ray Girardin ... Butcher
Vickilyn Reynolds ... CCU Nurse
Edith Fields ... Jake's Nurse
Takayo Fischer ... Jake's Nurse
Andi Chapman ... Jake's Nurse
Erin Strom Erin Strom ... Nurse
Lisa Rae Lisa Rae ... Nurse
Emily Kuroda ... Vicki
Jimmy Higa ... Chris
Gregory Itzin ... Ralph Kramer
Richard Fiske Richard Fiske ... Bingo Caller
Tony Kienitz Tony Kienitz ... Bank Executive
Terry Wills Terry Wills ... Dry Cleaner
Patti Arpata Patti Arpata ... Receptionist
Donna Guidry ... Surprised Neighbor (as Donna Porter)
Jan Munroe ... Corporate Employee
Nancy Paul Nancy Paul ... Corporate Employee
Charles Stransky ... Corporate Employee
Patrick Massett ... Corporate Employee
Chris Lemmon ... Young Jake
Gina Raymond Gina Raymond ... Young Bette
Justin Peterson Justin Peterson ... Young John
Sprague Grayden ... Young Annie
Lucas Hall Lucas Hall ... Hank
Katie Kissell Katie Kissell ... Lizbeth
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lewis Arquette ... (voice)
Richard Brestoff ... (voice)
Ed Cook Ed Cook ... (voice) (as Edwin Cook)
Ira Miller Ira Miller ... (voice)
Bridget Sienna Bridget Sienna ... (voice)
Ruth Silveira Ruth Silveira ... (voice)
Gregory Snegoff ... (voice)
Gigi Vorgan ... (voice)
Bob Harks ... Shopper (uncredited)
Douglas Maida Douglas Maida ... Surprised Neighbor (uncredited)
Laura Walsh Laura Walsh ... Bar Patron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Gary David Goldberg ... producer
Kathleen Kennedy ... executive producer
Ric Kidney ... co-producer
Frank Marshall ... executive producer
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer
Joseph Stern ... producer
Sam Weisman ... co-producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Jan Kiesser

Film Editing by 

Eric A. Sears

Production Design by 

Jackson De Govia

Art Direction by 

Paul W. Gorfine
John R. Jensen

Set Decoration by 

Thomas L. Roysden

Costume Design by 

Molly Maginnis

Makeup Department 

Janice Alexander ... hair stylist (as Jan Alexander)
Ken Diaz ... makeup artist
Michael Gemelli ... makeup artist: Boston
Greg Nelson ... makeup artist
Dick Smith ... makeup artist: Jack Lemmon
Karen Specht ... hair stylist: Boston

Production Management 

Joseph E. Foley ... unit production manager: Boston
Ric Kidney ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paula Foster ... second second assistant director
Chris Soldo ... first assistant director
Gabriela Vázquez ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Ramiro Arrendondo ... set dresser
Craig B. Ayers Sr. ... greensman
Marc Fambro ... carpenter
Trish Gallaher Glenn ... property master (as Trisha B Gallaher)
Neil Garland ... propmaker
David L. Glazer ... assistant property master
Rainer G. Gruetzmacher ... general foreman
William G. Hall ... labor foreman
Joann Hicks ... assistant property master
James Passanante ... paint supervisor
Phil Read ... construction coordinator (as Philip E. Read)
Michael A. Tice ... propmaker
Christopher Welling ... set dresser: Boston
Robert Misetich ... set paint foreman (uncredited)
Victor M. Shannon ... plasterer foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ron Bartlett ... sound editor
Destiny Borden ... first assistant sound editor
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer
Greg Curda ... foley mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Donald Flick ... dialogue editor
Judee Flick ... foley editor
Stephen Hunter Flick ... supervising sound editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... dialogue editor
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer
Robert Jackson ... boom operator
Chris Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Ron Judkins ... sound mixer
Oscar Mitt ... assistant sound editor
Dennie C. Modes ... cable person
Glenn T. Morgan ... foley editor
Curt Schulkey ... supervising dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses
Gary Zink ... special effects coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

James J. Callahan ... best boy grip
R. Michael De Chellis ... lighting best boy
Christopher Ishii ... second assistant camera
Paul Jacobsen ... rigging electrician
Sunny Johnson ... grip
Robin Alan Knight ... key grip (as Robin Knight)
Dennis M. Kuneff ... best boy grip
Carol McCullough ... still photographer
Chris Napolitano ... lighting technician
Aaron Pazanti ... first assistant camera
Dennis Smith ... camera operator
Chris Strong ... gaffer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dan Bronson ... costumer: men
Mary Elizabeth Still ... wardrobe supervisor (as Mary Still)
James E. Wilcox ... wardrobe: Boston

Editorial Department 

Melissa Bretherton ... first assistant editor (as Mellissa Bretherton)
Alan Cody ... second assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer
L. James Langlois ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Tony Amatullo ... location manager
George Bosley ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Jim Henrikson ... music editor
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Andrew Silver ... assistant music editor
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Wayne Stone ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Michele Briganti ... assistant: Mr. Goldberg
Thomas Burke ... production assistant: Boston
Mary Ann Gallo ... production assistant
Sean Hallinan ... production assistant
Judy Hannay ... production assistant (Second Unit)
Doris Hellmann ... production coordinator
Linda Klein ... medical technical advisor
David Linck ... unit publicist
Vicki Matlin ... caterer
Tracy McCollum ... production assistant
Phill Norman ... title designer
Tom Potier ... production assistant: Boston
Michael Roberts ... production accountant
Sally Roddy ... script supervisor (as Sally J. Roddy)
Leigh Romero ... assistant: Mr. Stern (as Leigh Kennicott Romero)
J.J. Shea ... production assistant
Joshua Stern ... production assistant
Karen Vaughan ... production coordinator: Boston
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive
Thais Zoe ... assistant production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed