4.1/10
201
1 user 3 critic

Shogun & Little Kitchen (1992)

Huo tou fu xing (original title)
The film, to a certain extent, talks about the damage urbanization in Hong Kong, and the casualties it inflict. Bo is the owner of an old building in Hong Kong. He sublets his building to ... See full summary »

Director:

Ronny Yu
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Biao Yuen ... Tang Tai-Chi
Leon Lai ... Lam Feng
Man-Tat Ng ... Bo-Bo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Man-Ho Chan Man-Ho Chan ... Aunt Eight
Monica Chan ... Jacqueline Kwok
Ju Fang ... Shanghai Woman
Josephine Koo Josephine Koo ... Feng's Mother
Ka-Yan Leung ... Tong
Fong Lui ... Chao Wai-Cheng
Maggie Siu ... Ko Tin-Oi
Jimmy Wang Yu ... Lam Chung Yuen (as Yu Wang)
Edit

Storyline

The film, to a certain extent, talks about the damage urbanization in Hong Kong, and the casualties it inflict. Bo is the owner of an old building in Hong Kong. He sublets his building to other people, and even though they never pay rent on time, Bo still treats them like they are family. One day, Bo discovered an unconscious man who was left for dead on a street corner, and decides to take him to his place to treat his wounds. It is later discovered that the man is Lam Feng, the son of a rich property developer. Feng's relations with his father was never good, and Feng's belief that his father indirectly caused his mother's death in a fire did not help either. During his stay at Bo's place, Feng learned about hospitality and human kindness, but things are about to unravel. Feng's father had his sight set on Bo's building, and ordered his staff to do whatever it takes to force Bo to sell his property, even if it means involving the Triads. Bo refused all offers, and the Triads ... Written by Kenneth

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cook | cooking | food | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The building where the movie took place was an old mansion built by a rich family. The place was later converted to house a primary school. During the Japanese Occupation of Hong Kong during World War II, the place was converted into a brothel. In a ironic twist, the building suffered a severe fire a few years after this movie was filmed, and was demolished. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Warriors of Virtue (1997) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong

Language:

Cantonese

Release Date:

19 March 1992 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

Shogun & Little Kitchen See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed