Edit
Dust Devil (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Stanley

Writing Credits  

Richard Stanley ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Robert John Burke ... Dust Devil (as Robert Burke)
Chelsea Field ... Wendy Robinson
Zakes Mokae ... Ben Mukurob
John Matshikiza ... Joe Niemand
Rufus Swart ... Mark Robinson
William Hootkins ... Capt. Cornelius Beyman
Terry Norton Terry Norton ... Saartjie Haarhoff (as Terri Norton)
Russell Copley Russell Copley ... Cpl. Dutoit
Andre Odendaal Andre Odendaal ... Cpl. Botes
Luke Cornell Luke Cornell ... Soldier 1
Phillip Henn Phillip Henn ... Soldier 2
Peter Hallr Peter Hallr ... Marist Monk
Robert Stevenson Robert Stevenson ... Rifle Boy
Stephen Earnhart Stephen Earnhart ... Camper Driver
Marianne Sägebrecht ... Dr. Leidzinger
Isaac Mavimbela Isaac Mavimbela ... Farmhand (as Isaac Mavimbella)
Crystal Dobson Crystal Dobson ... Mrs. Beyman
Mickey Wenk Mickey Wenk ... Checkpoint Soldier
Stephanus Titus Stephanus Titus ... Barman
Philip Notununu Philip Notununu ... Man in Bar
A.J. van der Merwe A.J. van der Merwe ... Tourist Husband (as Andre-Jacques Van der Merwe)
Marietjie Vaughn Marietjie Vaughn ... Tourist Wife
Ursula Peveling Ursula Peveling ... Tourist Daughter
Erle Vaughan Erle Vaughan ... Tourist Son
Jaco Espach Jaco Espach ... Truck Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Stanley ... Transforming Dust Devil in Dream Sequence (uncredited)

Produced by 

Stephen Earnhart ... associate producer
Daniel Lupi ... associate producer
Nik Powell ... executive producer
JoAnne Sellar ... producer
Paul Trijbits ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... co-executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... co-executive producer
Stephen Woolley ... executive producer

Music by 

Simon Boswell

Cinematography by 

Steven Chivers

Film Editing by 

Paul Carlin
Jamie Macdermott
Derek Trigg

Casting By 

Callie Bristow
Jory Weitz

Production Design by 

Joseph Bennett

Art Direction by 

Michael Carlin
Graeme Orwin

Set Decoration by 

Eva Strack

Costume Design by 

Michele Clapton
Ruy Filipe

Makeup Department 

Lisa Boni ... hair stylist / makeup artist
John Cormican ... special makeup effects supervisor (as Little John)
Chris Cunningham ... senior artist (as Chris Halls)

Production Management 

Daniel P. Collins ... unit manager (as Daniel Collins)
Carol Hickson ... production manager: South Africa
Daniel Lupi ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alan Breton ... second assistant director
Stephen Earnhart ... second unit director
Immo Horn ... second unit director
Gary Huckabay ... second second assistant director / third assistant director
Guy Travers ... assistant director

Art Department 

Dirk Buchmann ... property master
Immo Horn ... muralist
Graham Humphreys ... storyboard artist
Emilia Roux ... set dresser
Ina Roux ... production buyer
Joel Van Bavel ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Laura Evans ... assistant sound editor
Pauline Griffith ... foley artist
Robin Harris ... sound mixer
Kate Hopkins ... sound editor
Daryl Jordan ... assistant sound editor
Jenny Lee Wright ... foley artist
Dominic Lester ... re-recording mixer
James Mather ... sound editor
Jonathan Miller ... sound editor
Robin O'Donoghue ... re-recording mixer
Richard Rhys Davies ... supervising sound editor
Simon Rice ... boom operator
Aad Wirtz ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Rick Cresswell ... special effects
Dave Eltham ... special effects technician

Stunts 

Debra Deats ... stunts
Roly Jansen ... stunt coordinator
Neville Strydom ... stunts
Marvin Trump ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Greg Copeland ... additional photographer
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
John Gaeta ... camera operator
Liam Longman ... still photographer
Philip Alan Waters ... camera operator / second unit director of photography
Peter Wignall ... first assistant camera

Editorial Department 

Keith Mason ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Jaco Espach ... location manager

Music Department 

Jeremy Jones ... music supervisor
Sef Townsend ... overtone vocalist

Script and Continuity Department 

Antoinette van Speyk ... script supervisor

Additional Crew 

David Ball ... financing
Graham Humphreys ... titles
Mark Kermode ... post-production propaganda: final cut
Sheila Fraser Milne ... production coordinator
Richard Stanley ... post-production financing: final cut
Dan Zeff ... runner
Polly du Plessis ... production associate (uncredited)

Thanks 

Willi Saunderson Swakopmund Fire Brigade ... acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed