Edit
Time Runner (1993) Poster

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Mazo

Writing Credits  

Chris Hyde ... (screenplay by) and
Greg Derochie ... (screenplay by) and
Ron Tarrant ... (screenplay by) and
Ian Bray ... (screenplay by) and
Michael Mazo ... (screenplay by) and
John A. Curtis ... (screenplay by) (as John Curtis)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Mark Hamill ... Michael Raynor
Rae Dawn Chong ... Karen Donaldson
Brion James ... Neila
Mark Baur Mark Baur ... Freeman
Gordon Tipple ... Arnie
John Maclaren ... Carl Withers
John Thomas John Thomas ... Simms
Barry W. Levy ... Bryant
Allan Forget Allan Forget ... Murphy
Charlie Fleming Charlie Fleming ... Clive Dawson
Suzy Joachim ... Dorothy Raynor
Clif Kosterman Clif Kosterman ... Lawson
Dale Moore Dale Moore ... Agent #1
Gerald Paetz ... Agent #2
Wilf Wilson Wilf Wilson ... Agent #3
Rachel Hayward ... Caroline Raynor
Jill Watt Jill Watt ... Mabel Duggan
David Abbott ... Hank Duggan
James M. Weddell James M. Weddell ... Farmer Dan
Guyle Fraizer ... Pod Scientist
John A. Curtis ... Scientist
Brent Parker ... Man in Suit
Jonathan Sheldan Jonathan Sheldan ... Sergeant (as Capt. Jonathan Sheldan)
Andrew Macbeth ... Ambulance Driver
Maxine James Maxine James ... Ambulance Attendant
Bruce Dawson ... Manors (as Arlen Jones)
Bob Wilde Bob Wilde ... Army Commander - Future
Harry Jaako Harry Jaako ... Presidential Aide - Future
John McEwan John McEwan ... Presidential Aide - Future
Zac Mazo Zac Mazo ... Baby Boy
Spencer Brown ... Presidential Aide #1
Brian Peers Brian Peers ... Presidential Aide #2
Trevor Koenig Trevor Koenig ... Presidential Aide #3
Andrew Guy Andrew Guy ... Presidential Aide #4
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kevin J. Andruschak Kevin J. Andruschak ... Bad guy (uncredited)

Produced by 

John A. Curtis ... executive producer / producer
John Proust ... associate producer
Lloyd A. Simandl ... executive producer / producer
N. John Smith ... associate producer (as John Smith)
A. William Smyth ... associate producer
James R. Westwell ... associate producer (as James Westwell)

Music by 

Braun Farnon
Robert Smart

Cinematography by 

Danny Nowak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michelle Bjornson
Derek A Whelan ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Susan Taylor Brouse ... (as Sue Brouse)

Production Design by 

Michael Bjornson

Set Decoration by 

Marion Malone

Costume Design by 

Terry Haws

Makeup Department 

Tim Gore ... special makeup effects
Toby Lindala ... hair stylist: second unit (as Toby A.J. Lindala) / makeup artist: second unit (as Toby A.J. Lindala)
Michael Porter ... hair stylist
Deborah Williams ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Suzanne Daley ... unit manager
Ogden Gavanski ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andy Graham ... second assistant director: second unit (as Andrew Graham)
Robert Lee ... first assistant director: second unit
Sandi Richter ... second second assistant director
Blair Roth ... first assistant director
Petra Schweitzer ... trainee assistant director
Lloyd A. Simandl ... second unit director
Gary Blair Smith ... second assistant director

Art Department 

David Asmodeus ... escape pod construction / escape pod designer
Kairin M. Bright ... carpenter / lead painter
Mickeal Daw ... interior pod designer: Northern Airborne Technology Ltd. (as Mike Daw)
John Dippong ... property master: second unit
Jacques Fortier ... model maker
Kent Horie ... interior pod designer: Northern Airborne Technology Ltd.
Tim Larsen ... painter
Scott Moore ... interior pod designer: Northern Airborne Technology Ltd.
Roxanne Narver ... set decorator: second unit
Elizabeth Patrick ... set decorator: second unit
David Roberts ... escape pod construction / escape pod designer
Tim Rose ... escape pod construction / escape pod designer
Walter Shawlee ... interior pod designer: Northern Airborne Technology Ltd.
Neil Turkington ... property master
Dave Veitch ... interior pod designer: Northern Airborne Technology Ltd.
Simon Werner ... head carpenter

Sound Department 

Brian Campbell ... dialogue editor
Alex Downie ... foley editor (as Alexander Downie)
Braun Farnon ... sound designer
Wayne Finucan ... boom operator
Dean Giammarco ... re-recording mixer
Bill Heeler ... sound effects recordist
Basil Ritchie ... sound effects recordist
Michael Sankey ... sound effects editor
Paul A. Sharpe ... re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharp)
Bill Sheppard ... re-recording mixer
Michael T. Williamson ... sound mixer (as Michael Williamson)
Chris James ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeffrey Butterworth ... pyrotechnic special effects: second unit (as Jeff Butterworth)
Craig McCaw ... laser effects: Laserhouse Productions
Allen Miller ... laser effects: Laserhouse Productions
Gary Paller ... special effects: Paller Special Effects
Tom Price ... assistant special effects: Paller Special Effects
Paul Torgeson ... laser effects: Laser Fantasy

Visual Effects by 

Dave Axford ... visual effects supervisor: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Rob Ballantyne ... storyboard artist: John Gajdecki Visual Effects (as Robert Ballantyne)
Steven Begg ... visual effects director: The Magic Camera Company (as Steve Begg)
Angus Bickerton ... director of photography: The Magic Camera Company
Gary Chuntz ... colorist: Magnetic North Corp.
Greg Derochie ... visual special effects coordinator
Mireille Dumont ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Paul Dunning ... model shop: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Sandy Filton ... grip/lighting: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Jacques Fortier ... model shop: John Gajdecki Visual Effects / rotoscoping / visual effects
George Furniotis ... optical effects: Film Effects
John Furniotis ... optical effects: Film Effects
Heinz Gloss ... key grip: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Tim Good ... pyrotechnics: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
José Granell ... art director: The Magic Camera Company
Nick Gray ... motion control operator: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Gudrun Heinze ... effects coordinator: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Reni Hoz ... camera assistant: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Antony Hunt ... producer: The Magic Camera Company
Rhonda Kert ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Darryl Kiefer ... model shop: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
John LaForet ... pyrotechnics: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Stefan Lange ... optical cameraman: The Magic Camera Company
Ed Lee ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Steven Lewis ... harry operator: Magnetic North Corp. (as Steve Lewis)
Julie Mackintosh ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Becky McCarthy ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Andrea Old ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Alan Peppiatt ... optical effects: Film Effects
Roger 'The Dodger' Playter ... camera operator: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Gord Sinclair ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Sean Snell ... motion control operator: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Simon St. Laurent ... optical effects: Film Effects
Andy Stevens ... visual effects camera assistant: Magic Camera Co
Claude Theriault ... art director: John Gajdecki Visual Effects / rotoscope artist: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Tom Turnbull ... effects director of photography: John Gajdecki Visual Effects (as Thomas H. Turnbull)
Mel Vavaroutsos ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Peter Winninger ... matte inker: John Gajdecki Visual Effects
Robert Yoshioka ... optical effects: Film Effects
Alan Church ... optical camera (uncredited)

Stunts 

Marc Akerstream ... stunt coordinator / stunt pilot
Kevin J. Andruschak ... stunts (as Kevin Andruschak)
Anji Bemben ... stunts
Chloe Evison ... stunts
Rene Hollowbush ... stunts
Ken House ... stunts
Ken Lee ... stunts (as Ken 'Buffy' Lee)
Michael Mac ... stunts
Dan Mildenberger ... stunts
Scott Nicholson ... stunts
Gerald Paetz ... stunts
Dan Redford ... stunts
Jim Sinclair ... stunts
Rob Wilton ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tom Arbogast ... focus puller: second unit
Paul Bougie ... best boy electric
Anne Buckley ... lamp operator
Jeff Finlay ... key grip
David Frazee ... additional photographer (as Dave Frazee)
Ross Green ... electrician: second unit
Brad Hodson ... electrician: second unit
Timo Juonolainen ... best boy grip / dolly grip
Christina Kasperczyk ... clapper loader: second unit
Patti-Joe Liese ... grip: second unit
Gregory Middleton ... camera operator (as Greg Middleton) / director of photography: second unit (as Greg Middleton)
Shawn Milsted ... gaffer
Chris Oben ... grip: second unit
Guy Paterson ... gaffer: second unit (as Guy Patterson)
Ryan Shellborn ... still photographer
Troy Smith ... Steadicam operator / additional photographer
Nick Watson ... clapper loader
Michael Wrinch ... focus puller: second unit (as Mike Wrinch)
Mark Zagar ... focus puller

Casting Department 

Ruth Conforte ... casting: USA
Julia Reid ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sharon Fedoruk ... costume supervisor
Greta Hedley ... assistant costumer: second unit
Christine Thomson ... costume designer: second unit

Editorial Department 

Rovin Basi ... second assistant editor
Nela Blackstone ... first assistant editor
Krystal Harris ... second assistant editor
Michael Morey ... on-line editor (as Mike Morey)

Location Management 

Lynda Chapple ... location assistant
Sandy McKay ... location manager: Kelowna
Terry Melnechuk ... assistant location manager: Kelowna
Janice Tetlock ... location manager: Vancouver

Music Department 

Brian Campbell ... music recordist
Ewan Deane ... music editor
Oscar Zurich ... conductor: Eighth Avenue Orchestra

Script and Continuity Department 

Holly Atchison ... script supervisor
Katarzyna Borawska ... script supervisor: second unit (as Katarzynn Borawska)

Transportation Department 

Pierre Boutin ... picture vehicle coordinator
Ray Canale ... transportation coordinator

Additional Crew 

Mona Batal ... chef: Sunset Caterers, Vancouver
Zee Batal ... chef: Sunset Caterers, Vancouver
Lisa Bowmar ... craft service
Simon Chung ... chef: Sunset Caterers, Vancouver
Chris Cooper ... production assistant: second unit
Suzanne Daley ... production coordinator
John Dippong ... production assistant
Chloe Evison ... stills assistant
Tom Falcone ... armorer: second unit
Ray Heaslip ... security officer
Glen Jarvis ... assistant production coordinator
Melanie Kilgour ... unit publicist
Ken King ... armorer: second unit
Bill Kitchen ... video synchronization: Kitchen Sync Technologies
Koa Padolsky ... production assistant
Judi Patson ... craft service: second unit
James L. Radford ... legal consultant
Georg Schurian ... helicopter pilot
Jean Shumay ... chef: 5 Star Caterers, Kelowna
Carol Simik ... caterer: second unit, Peppermint Pâté Catering
Gordon Smith ... production accountant (as Gord Smith)
Phil Viggiani ... product placement: Fresno West Group
Richard Walker ... payroll master
Paul 'Tiny' Waters ... production assistant
Cam Weddell ... animal wrangler
Shelagh Weddell ... animal wrangler
Pamela Wedel ... chef: 5 Star Caterers, Kelowna
Silvana Wedel ... chef: 5 Star Caterers, Kelowna

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed