Edit
The Indian in the Cupboard (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frank Oz

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Lynne Reid Banks ... (novel)
 
Melissa Mathison ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Hal Scardino ... Omri
Litefoot ... Little Bear
Lindsay Crouse ... Jane
Richard Jenkins ... Victor
Rishi Bhat ... Patrick
Steve Coogan ... Tommy
David Keith ... Boone
Sakina Jaffrey ... Lucy
Vincent Kartheiser ... Gillon
Nestor Serrano ... Teacher
Ryan Olson Ryan Olson ... Adiel
Leon Tejwani Leon Tejwani ... Baby Martin
Lucas Tejwani Lucas Tejwani ... Baby Martin
Christopher Conte Christopher Conte ... Purple Mohawk
Cassandra Brown ... Emily
Christopher Moritz ... Sam
Beni Malkin Beni Malkin ... Ramon
Juliet Berman Juliet Berman ... Tina
Stephen Morales Stephen Morales ... Kiron
George Randall George Randall ... Indian chief
Gia Galeano ... Yard teacher
Kevin Malaro Kevin Malaro ... School Kid
Tom Bewley ... Darth Vader
Keii Johnston Keii Johnston ... G.I. Joe
J.R. Horsting J.R. Horsting ... Robocop
Michael Papajohn ... Cardassian
Erik Stabenau Erik Stabenau ... Ferengi (as Eric Stabenau)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christopher Gilman ... Knight in armor (uncredited)
Justin Mercado Justin Mercado ... School Kid (uncredited)

Produced by 

Robert Harris ... executive producer
Marty Keltz ... executive producer
Kathleen Kennedy ... producer
Frank Marshall ... producer
Arthur F. Repola ... associate producer
Jane Startz ... producer
Bernard Williams ... executive producer (as Bernie Williams)
Michelle Wright ... associate producer
Deborah Forte ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Randy Edelman

Cinematography by 

Russell Carpenter ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ian Crafford

Casting By 

Kate Kennedy
Margery Simkin

Production Design by 

Leslie McDonald

Art Direction by 

Tony Fanning

Set Decoration by 

Chris L. Spellman

Costume Design by 

Deborah Lynn Scott ... (as Deborah L. Scott)

Makeup Department 

Felicity Bowring ... makeup artist
Kelcey Fry ... makeup artist
Jane Galli ... makeup artist
Larry Waggoner ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Donald J. Lee Jr. ... unit production manager
Bernard Williams ... unit production manager (as Bernie Williams)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Brevig ... second unit director
J. David Brightbill ... DGA trainee: New York
David Fudge ... second assistant director
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Tom Altobello ... assistant property master
Fred Apolito ... propmaker
Ron Ashmore ... painter gang boss
Craig B. Ayers Sr. ... greensman
Marc Baird ... storyboard artist
Scott Bobbitt ... leadperson
Bonnie J. Brinkley ... assistant art director
Thomas E. Brown ... paint supervisor
Lisa A. Corbin ... on-set dresser
Larry A. Cornick ... set dresser
James M. Davis ... general foreman
John Davis ... storyboard artist
Cosmas A. Demetriou ... set designer
John Dexter ... set designer
Jenny R. Evans ... art department coordinator: New York
James C. Feng ... art director: New York (as Jim Feng)
Richard Fernandez ... set designer
Jeff Frost ... sculptor
Sandy Hamilton ... props
J. Bryan Holloway ... sculptor
Chris Hopkins ... sculptor
Travis Huffman ... propmaker
Michael Anthony Jackson ... storyboard artist
Barbara Ann Jaeckel ... set designer (as Barbara Ann Jaeckel Jr.)
Erin Kemp ... set designer
Peter Lamppu ... construction supervisor
Byron K. Lovelace ... props
Timothy Main ... carpenter
Nick Miller ... construction coordinator: New York
Robin L. Miller ... property master (as Robin Miller)
Len Morganti ... storyboard artist
Tomas Mulrooney ... sculptor
Jeff Passanante ... construction coordinator
Gretchen Rau ... set decorator: New York
Jacques Rey ... illustrator
Wendy Richardson ... art coordinator
Fred Seibly ... sign supervisor
Paul Sonski ... assistant art director
Jim Stubblefield ... props
Timothy Vierra ... construction foreman
Terryl Whitlatch ... storyboard artist (as Terry Whitlatch)
Helen Wilson ... props
Benjamin Resella ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Carl Robarge ... mold shop foreman (uncredited)
Jeffrey Whitman ... carpenter (uncredited)
Eric Yount ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ron Bochar ... supervising sound editor
Benjamin Cheah ... sound effects recordist
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator (as Randy Johnson)
Annette Kudrak ... assistant adr editor
Skip Lievsay ... supervising sound editor
Marissa Littlefield ... supervising adr editor
Glenfield Payne ... assistant sound editor
Nicholas Renbeck ... assistant sound editor
Art Rochester ... production sound mixer
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Douglas J. Schulman ... second sound mixer
Philip Stockton ... sound editor
Steven Visscher ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

David Blitstein ... special effects coordinator
Randy Cabral ... special effects foreman
Michael Lantieri ... special effects
Jerry Macaluso ... additional animatronics: animatronic deer
Harish Mandyam ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jon Alexander ... computer graphics artist
Leah Anton ... computer graphics artist
Okan Ataman ... technical assistant
Al Bailey ... digital plate restoration (as Alan Bailey)
V. Scott Balcerek ... assistant visual effects editor (as Scott Balcerek)
Randall K. Bean ... senior scanning operator
Kathleen Beeler ... computer graphics artist
Ken Beyer ... computer system engineer
Patricia Blau ... senior staff: ILM
Rod G. Bogart ... software development (as Rod Bogart)
Scott Bonnenfant ... digital plate restoration
Eric Brevig ... visual effects supervisor
Anne Calanchini ... visual effects coordinator
Christian Clarke ... visual effects assistant
Charlie Clavadetscher ... computer graphics plate supervisor
Rob Coleman ... computer graphics artist
Michael Conte ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Caitlin Content ... sabre artist: ILM
Gail Currey ... senior computer graphics production manager
Sheena Duggal ... Inferno artist: ILM / flame artist: ILM
Timothy Eaton ... visual effects editor
John Ellis ... digital operations manager: ILM
Mike Ellis ... scanner operator (as Michael Ellis)
Chrissie England ... producer: visual effects
Aaron Ferguson ... CG technical assistant
Debbie Fought ... computer graphics production assistant
Scott Frankel ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Alex Funke ... background plate director of photography
George Gambetta ... senior scanning operator
Tim Geideman ... negative line-up (as Timothy Geideman)
Howard Gersh ... computer graphics artist
Bart Giovanetti ... computer graphics supervisor (as Bart Giovannetti)
Daniel Graff ... gaffer: visual effects photography
Grant Guenin ... technical assistant
Indira Guerrieri ... computer graphics artist
Joanne Hafner ... computer graphics artist
Scott Harper ... computer graphics artist
Andy Hendrickson ... computer system engineer
Wendy Hendrickson ... CG technical assistant
Robert Hill ... motion control camera assembly (as Bob Hill)
Edward Hirsh ... blue screen stage manager (as Ed Hirsh)
Mark Holmes ... sabre artist
Peg Hunter ... computer graphics artist
Brian Knep ... software development
Chance Lane ... computer graphics artist (as Cynthia Lane)
Jean-Claude Langer ... computer graphics artist
Don Lee ... digital compositor
James Lim ... negative line-up (as James C. Lim)
Nancy Luckoff ... computer graphics resource coordinator (as Nancy Jill Luckoff)
Jeff Mann ... senior staff: ILM
Jim May ... visual effects editor
Mary McCulloch ... computer graphics artist
Dan McNamara ... sabre effect supervisor (as Daniel McNamara)
Marty Luigi Miramontez ... computer system engineer
Terry Molatore ... computer graphics artist
Mark Moore ... art director: visual effects
David Manos Morris ... CG technical assistant
Jim Morris ... senior staff: ILM
Patrick T. Myers ... computer graphics supervisor
Kerry Nordquist ... computer graphics artist
Michael Olague ... visual effects gaffer
Joshua Pines ... digital scanning supervisor (as Jose Pines)
Sandy Ritts ... CG technical assistant
Corey Rosen ... digital plate restoration
Stephen Rosenbaum ... computer graphics supervisor
Thomas Rosseter ... computer graphics artist (as Tom Rosseter)
Michael Shanman ... rigging gaffer: visual effects unit
Chuck Shuman ... visual effects director of photography
Linda Siegel ... computer graphics artist
Pat Sweeney ... motion control camera operator (as Patrick Sweeney)
Sylte ... production support
Chad Taylor ... sabre artist: ILM
Ginger Theisen ... visual effects coordinator
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley ... CGI production manager
Allison Torres ... computer graphics technical coordinator
John Torrijos ... CG technical assistant
Laurence Treweek ... computer graphics artist
R. Gern Trowbridge ... visual effects electrician
Lam Van To ... CG technical assistant
Lisa Vaughn ... sabre coordinator
Bruce Vecchitto ... digital color timing supervisor
John Whisnant ... scanner operator
Tom Williams ... senior staff: ILM
Amy Young ... stage technician: ILM
Heidi Zabit ... computer graphics artist (as Heidi Bauman Zabit)
Rita E. Zimmerman ... sabre artist (as Rita Zimmerman)
Marc Chu ... digital effects animator: ILM (uncredited)
Jason Ortenberg ... sabre digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pete Antico ... stunts
Sandy Berumen ... stunts
Joey Box ... stunt double: Boone
William H. Burton Jr. ... stunts (as Billy Burton) / stunts (as William H. Burton)
Jay Caputo ... stunts
James M. Halty ... stunts (as Jim Halty)
Clifford Happy ... stunt double: Boone
Lynn Salvatori ... stunt coordinator
Dennis Scott ... stunt coordinator (as Dennis R. Scott)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David A. Armstrong ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, title sequence
Erik Bernstein ... electrician
Marty Brenneis ... camera engineer
Doug Chartier ... dolly grip (as Douglas Chartier)
Steve Cohagan ... best boy electric
Steven A. Cohogan ... assistant chief lighting technician
Vincent Contarino ... gaffer: second unit
Kevin Cook ... grip
Doug Dole ... grip
Jim Duggan ... best boy grip: bluescreen unit (as James M. Duggan)
Erik A. Erichsen ... electrician
Daniel Galiardi ... assistant camera
Raymond Gonzales ... electrician
Ron Goodman ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Jeffrey A. Johnson ... grip
Amy La Licata ... camera loader
Kelsey Lauren Leigh ... electrician (as Debb Lee Phillips)
Jerry L. Marshall ... grip
David McMillan ... lighting technician
Gary Meyer ... video engineer
Fred Meyers ... video engineer
Lloyd Moriarity ... key grip
Dan Owen ... grip (as Daniel R. Owen)
Bill Roe ... camera operator
Zade Rosenthal ... still photographer (as Zade A. Rosenthal)
Michael Shanman ... lighting console programmer
Victor A. Shelehov ... grip
Sean Smith ... electrician
Glenn Wade ... grip (as Glenn H. Wade)
Rick A. West ... gaffer
Scott Whitemore ... grip
Steven J. Winslow ... camera technician
Rick Fee ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Steven J. Winslow ... assistant camera: Wescam camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Kate Kennedy ... location casting
Lara Spotts ... casting assistant (as Lara E. Spotts)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Fran Allgood ... costumer
Marsha Bozeman ... wardrobe
Mary Gierczak ... set costumer
Mari Grimaud ... costume supervisor
David Le Vey ... assistant costume designer
Matt Reitsma ... costume ager/dyer

Editorial Department 

V. Scott Balcerek ... assistant editor (as Scott Balcerek)
Lee Grubin ... associate editor
Greg Hyman ... assistant editor
Doug Jones ... negative cutter (as Doug Jones Jr.)
Janet Ogletree ... assistant editor
Chris Schwartz ... post-production assistant
Carrie Shepard ... assistant editor
Mike Stanwick ... color timer
Sean T. Stratton ... post-production coordinator
Debra L. Tennant ... first assistant editor
Nadja Dee Witherbee ... assistant editor (as Dave Tanaka)

Location Management 

Jody Hummer ... location manager
Daniel Strol ... location manager

Music Department 

Elton Ahi ... score mixer / score recordist
Bob Badami ... music editor
Dick Bernstein ... supervising music editor
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
George Doering ... musician
Ralph Ferraro ... orchestrator
John Finklea ... music editor
Dennis S. Sands ... score recordist (as Dennis Sands)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Frank Welker ... special vocal effects

Script and Continuity Department 

Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
Cynthia Upstill ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department 

Steve Brodsky ... transportation captain
Craig Fehrman ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Shirley Abrams ... talent searcher
Hilary Adahms ... stand-in
Susan Ahulii ... craft service
Justin Escher Alpert ... production assistant
Debra Amador ... department coordinator
Amanda Ansorge ... assistant: Ms. Startz
John Blausey ... courier coordinator
John Bottenfield ... stand-in for Richard Jenkins
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher
Lori Connolly ... assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Leslie Converse ... assistant: Mr. Oz (as Leslie J. Converse)
Diana Crozier ... production supporter
Jamie Daddio ... assistant production coordinator (as Jamie H. Fishman)
Carolyn M. Dahm ... assistant: Mr. Williams
Jackie Evanochick ... department coordinator
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Matt Freeman ... assistant: Ms. Kennedy (as Matthew Freeman)
Dana Friedman ... resource management
Maria Gilan ... assistant: Ms. Startz
Timothy Greenwood ... projectionist
Anna E. Hayward ... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Shelley Houis ... production coordinator
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen ... acting coach
Paula Karsh ... production supporter
Pam Kaye ... production supporter
Jeanmarie King ... production assistant
Elizabeth Maxwell ... caterer
Michael Maxwell ... caterer
Lori McAdams ... resource management
Roberto McGrath ... projectionist
Suzy McLaughlin ... department coordinator
Ellen Pasternack ... resource management
Tim L. Pearson ... production accountant
Billy Pittard ... title designer (as Pittard Sullivan Fitzgerald)
Bill Pugin ... on-set interpreter / sign language coach
Mary T. Radford ... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Denise Ream ... production supporter
Sandy Reed ... craft service
Thell Reed ... gun coach
Anne S. Reilly ... unit publicist (as Anne Reilly)
Bruce Roberts ... production assistant
Lori M. Roberts ... Assistant accountant
Mike Scanlan ... animatronic supervisor
Gillan Stephenson ... production assistant
Debbie Tieman ... first assistant accountant
Lisa Todd ... production assistant
Lisa Van Cott ... film group coordinator
Erika Wangberg Burton ... plate/bluescreen photography coordinator (as Erika Wangberg)
Dawna Weichel ... department coordinator
Cris Welisch ... department coordinator
Marsha Whittaker ... studio teacher
Dana Williams ... production coordinator
Deborah Devgan ... assistant production office coordinator (uncredited)
Jack E. Herman ... extras set coordinator (uncredited)
Jon Shaw ... Set production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

George Lucas ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed