Edit
Hard Eight (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paul Thomas Anderson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Paul Thomas Anderson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Philip Baker Hall ... Sydney
John C. Reilly ... John
Gwyneth Paltrow ... Clementine
Samuel L. Jackson ... Jimmy
F. William Parker ... Hostage
Philip Seymour Hoffman ... Young Craps Player (as Phillip Seymour Hoffman)
Nathanael Cooper Nathanael Cooper ... Restroom Attendant
Wynn White Wynn White ... Waitress
Robert Ridgely ... Keno Bar Manager
Kathleen Campbell Kathleen Campbell ... Keno Girl
Michael J. Rowe Michael J. Rowe ... Pit Boss
Peter D'Allesandro Peter D'Allesandro ... Bartender
Steve Blane Steve Blane ... Stickman
Xaleese Xaleese ... Cocktail Waitress
Melora Walters ... Jimmy's Girl
Jean Langer Jean Langer ... Cashier
Andy Breen Andy Breen ... Groom
Renee Breen Renee Breen ... Bride
Jane W. Brimmer Jane W. Brimmer ... Aladdin Cashier
Mark Finizza Mark Finizza ... Desk Clerk
Richard Gross ... Floorman
Cliff Keeley Cliff Keeley ... Aladdin Change Booth Attendant
Carrie McVey Carrie McVey ... El Dorado Cashier
Truman Robbins Truman Robbins ... Pastor (voice) (as Pastor Truman Robbins)
Ernie Anderson ... Pants on Fire Person
Wendy Weidman Wendy Weidman ... Pants on Fire Person
Jason 'Jake' Cross ... Pants on Fire Person

Produced by 

Hans Brockmann ... executive producer
François Duplat ... executive producer
Robert Jones ... producer
Daniel Lupi ... co-producer
John S. Lyons ... producer (as John Lyons)
Helene Mulholland ... associate producer
Keith Samples ... executive producer

Music by 

Jon Brion
Michael Penn

Cinematography by 

Robert Elswit

Film Editing by 

Barbara Tulliver

Casting By 

Christine Sheaks

Production Design by 

Nancy Deren

Art Direction by 

Michael Krantz

Set Decoration by 

David A. Koneff

Costume Design by 

Mark Bridges

Makeup Department 

Lydia Milars ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Alyson Murphy ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist

Production Management 

Daniel P. Collins ... unit manager (as Dan Collins)
Craig Markey ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Wayne Gee ... second second assistant director
Rip Murray ... first assistant director
Toni Whiteman ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Anthony Bashford ... lead man
Steve Brennan ... set dresser
Lloyd Brown ... on-set dresser
T.C. Chappelow ... set dresser
Mark Cocucci ... carpenter
Tony Cocucci ... carpenter
Tim Cohn ... set dresser
Bob Cryderman ... construction foreman
Mark Harrington ... property master
Emily Hull ... assistant props
Rob Lorentzen ... carpenter
Martin Milligan ... on-set dresser
Scott James Sasz ... construction coordinator
Min Siegel ... art department coordinator (as Min D. Siegel)
Stella Starlight ... scenic artist
Michael S. Stencil ... scenic artist (as Michael Scott Stencil)
Paula Williams ... assistant to the designer

Sound Department 

Todd Beckett ... foley recordist
John Brasher ... re-recording mixer
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi ... assistant sound editor (as Susan Demskey)
Diana Eljabri ... foley assistant
Jim Eustace ... foley assistant
Eric Hoeschen ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Marty Hutcherson ... re-recording mixer
Carlos Isais ... sound recordist
Richard King ... sound designer
Kevin Kubota ... boom operator
Cailey Milito ... foley assistant
Tim O'Connell ... foley recordist
Jeffrey R. Payne ... sound editor (as Jeffrey R. Paine)
Doug Reed ... foley artist
John Sievert ... foley artist
Casey Stone ... additional recording engineer
Virginia Storey ... foley artist
Mark Weingarten ... production sound mixer (as Mark Deren)
Stephen Barden ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Nancy Lee Bleisch ... assistant post-production sound coordinator (uncredited)
Paula Fairfield ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Nick Ketter ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Daniel Pellerin ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Lou Carlucci ... special effects: FTS EFX, Inc.

Stunts 

Bobby Burns ... stunt double: Mr. Hall (as Bobby Andrew Burns)
Cliff Cudney ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mike Booth ... electrician
Kelly Clear ... gaffer
Jason 'Jake' Cross ... grip
Martha Fay ... best boy electric
James Irons ... best boy grip (as James "Crash" Irons)
Bob Ivanjack ... dolly grip
Scott Medcalf ... electrician
Michael Melvin ... additional electrician
Steven Mesner ... camera loader
Sean Hunter Moe ... second assistant camera
Alan Parr ... dolly grip (as Al Parr)
Stephen Pizzo ... additional electrician (as Stephen G. Pizzo)
Michael G. Riba ... first assistant camera (as Michael Riba)
Andy Shuttleworth ... steadicam operator
David W. Slodki ... electrician (as David Slodki)
Tim Soronen ... grip (as Tim 'Stuffy' Soronen)
Rick Stribling ... key grip
Nathan Sweet ... additional grip
Mark Tillie ... still photographer
Arthur D. Whitehead ... electrician (as Art Whitehead)
Nersi Elahi ... grip electric (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Marjorie Noble ... location casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathleen Huggans ... wardrobe supervisor
Linda J. McCarthy ... assistant costume designer (as Linda McCarthy)

Editorial Department 

Lin Coleman ... first assistant editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Lenge Hong ... assistant editor
Fred Raskin ... post-production assistant
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. ... assistant editor (as Steve Rickert)
Joan Sobel ... post-production assistant
Dylan Tichenor ... post-production coordinator
Mike Sowa ... digital color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Daniel Kahn ... location assistant
Suzanne Lutz ... location manager

Music Department 

Rick Baptist ... musician: trumpet
Stephen Fitzmaurice ... musician: alto horn (as Steve Fitzmaurice)
Brian Foraker ... music mixer / music recordist
Glen Hollman ... musician: upright bass
Patrick Warren ... musician: chamberlin and keyboards
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax ... script supervisor (as Elizabeth Ludwick)

Transportation Department 

Al Boone ... transportation captain
Mike Clark ... driver (as Michael Clark)
Geno Hart ... transportation coordinator
Glenn Knowlton ... transportation co-captain
Glen McRaven ... driver
Ron Pope ... transportation office contact
Jerry Snaiczuk ... additional driver (as Jerry Snajczuk)
Chris Waldoch ... transportation co-captain (as Christopher Waldock)
Mike Anderson ... driver (uncredited)
Brian Apt ... transportation office (uncredited)
Steve Larson ... transportation office assistant (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Tom Ajar ... Projection
Nan Baker ... production assistant
Adam Block ... production auditor
Yvette Brestyanszky ... production associate
Valeria Migliassi Collins ... production coordinator
Ryan Dabney ... security officer
Tyrone D. Dixon ... assistant accountant (as Tyrone Dixon)
Dylan J. Hay-Chapman ... production assistant
Justin Hay-Chapman ... production assistant
Kris Hemenway ... craft service
Sean M. McAllen ... unit intern
Sue McGibben ... security officer
Mark Moelter ... cook
Jake Paltrow ... set production assistant
Michael J. Pierce ... set production assistant (as Michael Pierce)
Lisa Reed ... office assistant
Alexandra Schultze ... production associate
Mark Seagraves ... assistant cook
George Sheanshang ... production counsel
Michael T. Shultz ... caterer: Sunrise Catering
Dennis Stay ... dailies runner: Los Angeles
Gabrielle Bourne ... distribution coordinator (uncredited)
David Diamond ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Carsten Meyer-Grohbrügge ... assistant: Francois Duplant (uncredited)
Adam D. Wright ... distribution executive (uncredited)

Thanks 

Amanda Anderson ... special thanks
Ernie Anderson ... special thanks
Joe Ball ... special thanks
Stanley DeSantis ... very special thanks
Alison Dickey ... special thanks (as Allison Dickey)
Robert Downey Sr. ... special thanks: a prince
Scott Frank ... special thanks
Martin Gage ... special thanks
Billy Gottlieb ... special thanks
Todd Graff ... special thanks
Carla Hacken ... special thanks
Mark Halloran ... special thanks
Robert Harvey ... special thanks (as Bob Harvey)
Robin Holabird ... special thanks
Perri Kipperman ... special thanks
Rick Kurtzman ... special thanks
Richard LaGravenese ... special thanks
Michael Lazo ... special thanks
John Lesher ... special thanks
Lloyd Levin ... special thanks
Kevin O'Shea ... special thanks
Jarre Payne ... special thanks
Richard Pryor ... special thanks
Karyn Rachtman ... special thanks
Michelle Satter ... special thanks
Stacey Sher ... special thanks (as Stacy Sher)
Andy Slater ... special thanks
Leonard Torgan ... special thanks
Barbara Tulliver ... extra special thanks: slavish devotion, support and guidance
Steve Van Anda ... special thanks
Wendy Weidman ... special thanks
Joyce Wolfe ... special thanks
Jeremy Zimmer ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed