6.4/10
26

The Duchess of Plakendia (1956)

I doukissa tis Plakentias kai o listarhos Bibisis (original title)
After leaving Nafplio, the first capital of the newly founded Greek Nation, the affluent French Duchess of Plaisance and ardent philhellene, Sophie de Marbois-Lebrun, moves to Athens with her young daughter, Eliza, circa 1834.

Director:

Maria Plyta

Writer:

Maria Plyta

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rita Myrat Rita Myrat ... Sophie
Voula Harilaou Voula Harilaou ... Eliza
Alekos Deligiannis Alekos Deligiannis ... Mavromichalis
Thodoros Moridis ... Ioannis Kolettis (as Theodoros Moridis)
Labros Konstadaras Labros Konstadaras ... Karolos
Mihalis Bouhlis Mihalis Bouhlis ... Coachman
Dimitris Nikolaidis ... Bibisis
Hristos Apostolou Hristos Apostolou
Kostas Baladimas ... Klepht
Stavros Christofides Stavros Christofides
Despo Diamantidou ... Narrator
Tasos Gouvas Tasos Gouvas
Mihalis Iakovidis Mihalis Iakovidis ... (as Mimis Iakovidis)
Mirka Kalatzopoulou Mirka Kalatzopoulou ... Kid
Giannis Kandilas
Edit

Storyline

After leaving Nafplio, the first capital of the newly founded Greek Nation, the affluent French Duchess of Plaisance and ardent philhellene, Sophie de Marbois-Lebrun, moves to Athens with her young daughter, Eliza, circa 1834. There, a chance encounter with a handsome descendant of the prominent Mavromichalis clan leads to a passionate but ill-fated romance, resulting in the death of the Duchess' frail offspring by bubonic plague in 1837. Alone and devastated, against the backdrop of Eliza's untimely death, pained Sophie tries to move on with her life; however, on December 19, 1847, a raging fire robs her of her cherished remaining memories. Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | Romance

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The movie was screened between 1955-1956 and sold 40,198 tickets. It came 10th out of 24 movies. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

1956 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

I Doukissa tis Plakentias See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed