Edit
Save the Last Dance (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Thomas Carter

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Duane Adler ... (story)
 
Duane Adler ... (screenplay) and
Cheryl Edwards ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Julia Stiles ... Sara
Sean Patrick Thomas ... Derek
Kerry Washington ... Chenille
Fredro Starr ... Malakai
Terry Kinney ... Roy
Bianca Lawson ... Nikki
Vince Green Vince Green ... Snookie
Garland Whitt ... Kenny
Elisabeth Oas ... Diggy
Artel Great ... Arvel (as Artel Jarod Walker)
Cory Stewart Cory Stewart ... Lip
Jennifer Anglin Jennifer Anglin ... Glynn
Dorothy Martin Dorothy Martin ... Momma Dean
Kim Tlusty Kim Tlusty ... Lindsay
Felicia Fields ... Woman on Train
Ora Jones Ora Jones ... Mrs. Gwynn
Tab Baker Tab Baker ... Mr. Campbell
Kevin Reid Kevin Reid ... Wonk
Andrew Rothenberg ... Stern Judge
Mekdes Bruk Mekdes Bruk ... Lakisha
Ronnie Ray Ronnie Ray ... Stepps Slacker (as Ronald Ray)
Tai Davis ... Tiffnee (as Tai'isha Davis)
Karimah Westbrook ... Alyssa
Erica Hubbard ... Jasmine
Richmond Talauega Richmond Talauega ... Stepps Dancer
Whitney Powell ... Toni
Brenda Pickleman ... Older Disgusted Woman
Julie Greenberg ... Gymnastics Teacher
Anna Paskevska Anna Paskevska ... Ballet Instructor
Malaika Paul Malaika Paul ... Basketball Player
Jennifer Echols ... Lavatory Girl
Ellie Weingardt ... Ballet Judge's Assistant
Earl Manning Earl Manning ... Hip Hop Dancer
Latisha Oliver Latisha Oliver ... Hip Hop Dancer
Nefertiti Robinson Nefertiti Robinson ... Hip Hop Dancer
Roland Tabor Roland Tabor ... Hip Hop Dancer (as Roland 'Ro Ro' Tabor)
Anthony Talauega Anthony Talauega ... Hip Hop Dancer
Richard Whitebear ... Hip Hop Dancer
Earl Wright Earl Wright ... Hip Hop Dancer
Ariane Dolan Ariane Dolan ... Ballet Dancer
Chryssie Whitehead ... Ballet Dancer
Sarita Smith Childs Sarita Smith Childs ... Ballet Dancer
Trinity Hamilton Trinity Hamilton ... Ballet Dancer
Randy Herrera Randy Herrera ... Ballet Dancer
Audrey Leung Audrey Leung ... Ballet Dancer
Katrina Oeffling Katrina Oeffling ... Ballet Dancer
Joanna Wozniak Joanna Wozniak ... Ballet Dancer
Maia Wilkins Maia Wilkins ... Sea Shadow Dancer
Davis C. Robertson Davis C. Robertson ... Sea Shadow Dancer
Michael Anderson Michael Anderson ... Les Presages Dancer
Deanne Brown Deanne Brown ... Les Presages Dancer
Deborah Dawn Deborah Dawn ... Les Presages Dancer
Nicole Marie Duffy Nicole Marie Duffy ... Les Presages Dancer
Sam Franke Sam Franke ... Les Presages Dancer
Jennifer Goodman Jennifer Goodman ... Les Presages Dancer
Taryn Kaschock Taryn Kaschock ... Les Presages Dancer
Stacy Joy Keller Stacy Joy Keller ... Les Presages Dancer
Calvin Kitten Calvin Kitten ... Les Presages Dancer
Michael Levine Michael Levine ... Les Presages Dancer
Pierre Lockett Pierre Lockett ... Les Presages Dancer
Suzanne L. Prisco Suzanne L. Prisco ... Les Presages Dancer (as Suzanne Lopez)
Brian McSween Brian McSween ... Les Presages Dancer
Jeremiah O'Connor ... Les Presages Dancer
Emily Patterson ... Les Presages Dancer
Domingo Rubio Domingo Rubio ... Les Presages Dancer
Tracy Shields Tracy Shields ... Les Presages Dancer
Patrick Simonello Patrick Simonello ... Les Presages Dancer
Guoping Wang Guoping Wang ... Les Presages Dancer
Teanna Zarro Teanna Zarro ... Les Presages Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jerod Howard ... Club Patron (uncredited)
Milauna Jackson ... Hip Hop Dancer (uncredited)
Safia Jalila Safia Jalila ... Portia (uncredited)
Slim Khezri ... Club-goer (uncredited)
Maureen Mendoza Maureen Mendoza ... Club Goer (uncredited)
Josey Miller Josey Miller ... Dancer (uncredited)
Marcello Robinson ... Student (uncredited)
Lora Starkman Lora Starkman ... Hip Hop Dancer (uncredited)
Denice Storey ... Stepps Dancer (uncredited)
Rolando J. Vargas ... Student Teen (uncredited)
Alice L. Walker ... Dancer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Marie Cantin ... co-producer
Robert W. Cort ... producer
Scarlett Lacey ... associate producer
David Madden ... producer
Douglas Curtis ... co-producer (uncredited) / line producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

Robbie Greenberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter E. Berger
Jeff Canavan
Fritz Feick

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Paul Eads

Art Direction by 

Diane Hughes

Set Decoration by 

Tricia Schneider

Costume Design by 

Sandra Hernandez

Makeup Department 

Eadra Brown ... hair stylist
Lun Yé Hodges ... hair supervisor (as Lun Yé Marsh)
Claudia Moser ... key makeup artist
Cheryl Pickenback ... hair stylist
Anne Scheeley ... first assistant makeup
Marsha Shearrill ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Dan Dugan ... unit production manager (as Daniel S. Dugan)
Nan Morales ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lisa Demaine ... first assistant director (as Lisa Campbell)
Robert A. Hudecek ... second unit director
Jon Mallard ... assistant director
Michael J. Moore ... second assistant director
Noel Olken ... additional second second director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Wendy Bonn ... club designer
Joanna S. Frank ... set decorator/props coordinator (as Joanna Mickey)
Robert Gau ... stand-by painter
Michael D. Gianneschi ... assistant property master
Veloz Gomez ... props
Anthony A. Ianni ... set designer
Craig Jackson ... set designer
Blake E. Matthys ... on-set dresser
Michael Williams'Willis' ... carpenter
Mike Monckton ... swing grip
Glenn Stevens ... carpenter
Timothy W. Tiedje ... property master
Gary E. Wamhoff ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Zack Davis ... adr editor
Jason England ... dialogue editor
Tammy Fearing ... adr editor
Dana LeBlanc Frankley ... adr assistant (as Dana LeBlanc)
Lisa Gillespie ... music playback
David K. Grant ... sound recordist: second unit
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Gregory King ... re-recording mixer
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer
Susan Kurtz ... dialog editor / sound editor
Jeff Kushner ... sound effects editor
Ron Meredith ... assistant sound editor
Jon Michaels ... assistant sound editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Ronnie Morgan ... assistant sound editor
David Obermeyer ... production sound mixer
Sarah Payan ... sound editor
Vic Radulich ... dialog editor
Blair Scheller ... boom operator
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Beth Sterner ... supervising sound editor
David E. Stone ... sound effects editor
Mike Szakmeister ... supervising sound editor
Robert Ulrich ... supervising adr editor
Ronald L. Wright ... second boom operator
Joe DeAngelis ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Bill Meadows ... dubbing recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ryan Evans ... special effects
Rodman Kiser ... special effects foreman
John D. Milinac ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital

Stunts 

Nicole Callender ... stunts
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz ... stunt driver
Erica Grace ... stunts
Rick LeFevour ... stunt coordinator
John 'Punch' Lewis ... stunts
Richard Lexsee ... stunts
Tom Lowell ... stunts
John Moio ... stunt coordinator
Linda Perlin ... stunts
Gene Williams ... stunts
Spitfire Brown ... stunt actor: car driver (uncredited)
Daniel Maldonado ... stunts (uncredited)
Angela Meryl ... stunts (uncredited)
Larry C. Tankson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sam Bertone ... electrician
Alphonse Blumenthal ... chief lighting technician (as Al Blumenthal)
Kelly R. Borisy ... first company grip (as Kelly Borisy)
Fernando M. Briones ... grip (as Fernando Brienes)
Makiko Carlson ... assistant camera (as Makiko Watanabe)
Robert C. Carlson ... first assistant photographer (as Robert Carlson)
Paolo Cascio ... first assistant photographer: "b" camera (as Paul Cascio)
Chad Catuara ... electrician
Gerrit Dangremond ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Peter J. Donoghue ... chief rigging electrician (as Peter Donoghue)
Robert W. Faison ... first assistant photographer: "b" camera
Fred Folmer ... best boy grip
George A. Folmer ... grip
John P. Friday ... chief rigging technician (as John Friday)
Christopher Glasgow ... b camera dolly grip (as Christopher J. Glasgow)
Bob Gomez ... rigging electrician
Ron Goodman ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Jim Handley ... grip (as James Handley)
James Hartnett ... second company rigging grip (as James M. Hartnett)
James Haworth ... electrician
Rory Herbster ... electrician (as Rory E. Herbster)
Brian Kelly ... grip
Michael Kohnhorst ... camera operator: "b" camera
Kelly Krotine ... film loader
Julie 'Doc' Lindstrom ... additional grip
Anthony J. Lullo ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Anthony Lullo)
Michelle Mann ... second assistant photographer: "b" camera
Donna McLain ... electrician
Kira Parser ... assistant camera
Rick Rios ... electrician
James F. Roorda ... first company rigging grip
Chris Ryerson ... grip
Chris Stloukal ... electrician
Jason Storandt ... dolly grip operator
Michael Tackett ... still photographer
Park B. Taylor ... electrician
Thomas E. Whalen ... video assist operator
Steven R. Wojcik ... camera operator: "b" camera

Casting Department 

Beth Bowling ... casting associate
Kim Coleman ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Nina Henninger ... casting scout / search casting
Darlene R. Hunt ... extras casting associate
Karen Peake ... extras casting
Claire Simon ... location casting
Teresa Thoma ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amanda Deyager ... costumer (as Amanda Frances DeYager)
Gordana Golubovich ... costumer
Sukari McGill ... set costumer
Sandra J. White ... wardrobe coordinator
Katherine Wright ... costume shopper
Michelle Martini ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kenny Becker ... color timer
Chris Boscardin ... assistant editor
Jeff Canavan ... additional editor (as Jeff W. Canavan)
Alexander Garcia ... first assistant editor
Sean Menzies ... assistant editor
Jason Wasserman ... apprentice film editor
David Young ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Betsy Bottando ... location manager
Stefan Nikolov ... location assistant
Ian Smith ... prep assistant location manager
Wendy Bonn ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joie Binns ... music coordinator
Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Norman Dlugatch ... music technical engineer (as Norm Dlugatch)
Dominic Gonzales ... music floor person
Janice Hayen ... music preparation
Stephen Krause ... music mixer / music recordist
Ken Kugler ... conductor / orchestrator
Mitchell Leib ... soundtrack producer
Suzan Mann ... music clearance (as Suzán Mann)
Audrey Martells ... singer
Michael McQuarn ... music supervisor
Cindy O'Connor ... music assistant / music programmer
Ainz Brainz Prasad ... composer: additional music / soundtrack
Michael T. Ryan ... supervising music editor
Don 'One Eye' Saunders ... composer: additional music
Paul Wertheimer ... music recordist

Script and Continuity Department 

Linda Leifer ... script supervisor: second unit
Peter Madamba ... script researcher
Toni Ann Johnson ... script revisions (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

George DiLeonardi ... transportation coordinator
Robert Wallace ... driver

Additional Crew 

Kwame Amoaku ... production assistant
Natalie Angel ... assistant to line producer
Susan Becton ... production coordinator
Jennifer Byrne ... assistant to producer
Carol Sue Byron ... production accountant
Paul Capalbo ... production assistant
Randy Duncan ... ballet choreographer
Jana Fain ... development for Thomas Carter
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Karin Fong ... title designer
Karen Garlich ... office production assistant
Sherri Goldman ... payroll accountant (as Sherri Robin Goldman)
P.J. Haines ... chef
Eric Hetzel ... assistant to producer
Ross L. Kulma ... first aid (as Ross Kulma)
Sean Lynn ... assistant chef
Ernie Malik ... publicist
David Malley ... production assistant
Pat McCarthy ... production coordinator: pre-production
Ray McCort ... aerial coordinator/pilot
David Mendoza ... production assistant
Catherine Middleton ... assistant accountant
Leslie Mikol ... production assistant
Carrie Oviatt ... assistant production coordinator
Fatima Robinson ... choreographer (as Fatima)
Rick Tropasso ... first assistant accountant
Dan Urbain ... remote head technician
Arif S. Kinchen ... voice (uncredited)
Josey Miller ... stand-in (uncredited)
Denise Mora ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Monica Timmel ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Gleb Klioner ... special thanks
Todd k Smith ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed