Paani 

Set years in the future, when the earth's water supply has run-out, events unfold including wars as a result.

Director:

Shekhar Kapur

Writers:

David Farr (screenplay), Shekhar Kapur (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Unknown | See complete list of  »
Updated: 3 January 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

More Like This 

Dil Bechara (2019)
Drama | Romance

A love story about two cancer patients.

Director: Mukesh Chhabra
Stars: Sushant Singh Rajput, Sahil Vaid, Sanjana Sanghi
Chhichhore (2019)
Comedy | Drama

Following a group of friends from university as they progress into middle-age life and go their own separate ways.

Director: Nitesh Tiwari
Stars: Sushant Singh Rajput, Shraddha Kapoor, Varun Sharma
Bandit Queen (1994)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The movie tells the story of the bandit queen Phoolan Devi who was sent to prison in 1983 and got free in 1994. During five years she was prosecuted by the Indian police and turned into a ... See full summary »

Director: Shekhar Kapur
Stars: Seema Biswas, Nirmal Pandey, Rajesh Vivek
Stars: Sushant Singh Rajput
Musical

Film Version of the Most Successful German Language Musical of all time.

Director: Shekhar Kapur
Drama | Sci-Fi
Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan
Stars: Madhavan, Sushant Singh Rajput, Mobin Khan
Director: Homi Adajania
Stars: Irrfan Khan, Parineeti Chopra, Sonam Bajwa
Paani (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Adinath Kothare
Stars: Subodh Bhave, Kishore Kadam, Adinath Kothare
Biography | Drama

The life story of Sheikh Zayed, the founder and former president of the United Arab Emirates and ruler of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.

Director: Shekhar Kapur
Director: Shekhar Kapur
Biography

Based on the life of poet Sahir Ludhianvi.

Director: Jasmeet K. Reen
Stars: Priyanka Chopra, Pooja Kumar, Sushant Singh Rajput
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Sushant Singh Rajput
Edit

Storyline

Thirty-five years into the future in a city with a population of 20 million people, a war has begun in the quest for water known as the Water Wars between those that have water and those that do not. At a time when water has become a weapon of social and economic control. Written by DaGambit

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

2040 A.D. When the well runs dry, we will know the worth of PAANI.

Genres:

Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | India

Language:

English | Hindi

Also Known As:

Water See more »

Filming Locations:

India

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$30,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Yash Raj Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The word 'Paani' means water in Hindi and various other South Asian languages. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed