Edit
Sucker Free City (TV Movie 2004) Poster

(2004 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Spike Lee

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Alex Tse

Cast (in credits order)  

Ben Crowley ... Nick Wade
Ken Leung ... Lincoln Ma
Anthony Mackie ... K-Luv
Darris Love ... Sleepy
Laura Allen ... Samantha Wade
T.V. Carpio ... Angela Tsing
Kathy Baker ... Cleo Wade
James Hong ... Kwok
Lamont Bentley Lamont Bentley ... Ahmir
Ewan Chung ... Edwin Leong
Omari Hardwick ... Dante Ponce
Marguerite Moreau ... Jessica Epstein
Judy Pace ... Mama June
Eyal Podell ... Stephan Cashen
Stanford Chase ... Peter Wu (as Stanford Poon)
Emilio Rivera ... Detective Zepada
Reynaldo Rosales ... Devon
Shay Roundtree ... Bonnie
John Savage ... Anderson Wade
Sam Sarpong ... Cue
Eddie Shin ... Michael
Avery Kidd Waddell ... Yardell
Malieek Straughter ... Leon
George Cheung ... Mr. Tsing
Jim Brown ... Don Strickland
Chi Muoi Lo ... Tuk
Milo Stokes Milo Stokes ... Lil' O
Andrew Anderson ... Fernando
J.T. The Bigga Figga J.T. The Bigga Figga ... Killa Ski
Tawny Dahl ... Giselle
Philip Wong Philip Wong ... Wilson Ma
Preston Habu Preston Habu ... Steven Ma
Tom Schultz ... Officer
Jamie McBride ... Officer
Emily Liu ... Female Professor
San Quinn San Quinn ... Quinn
Sean Ryal Sean Ryal ... Dre
Tripp Hornick ... Executive
Noora Albright ... Gorgeous Blond Girl (as Noora Telarante)
Emmanuel Johnson Emmanuel Johnson ... Kid
Richard Haje Richard Haje ... Bouncer
Gordon Lee Gordon Lee ... Guy
Julie Mintz ... Redhead
Teng Wong Teng Wong ... Old Woman
Mee Yuen Wong Mee Yuen Wong ... Old Man
Kelvin Han Yee ... Chinese Henchman
Omari Hughes Omari Hughes ... Teen
Levett M. Washington Levett M. Washington ... Teen (as Levett Washington)
Gary Chew Gary Chew ... Mah-Jong
Michael Ching Michael Ching ... Mah-Jong
John Shin John Shin ... Mah-Jong
Phoenix Wong Phoenix Wong ... Mah-Jong (as Stuart Wong)
Toni Ringgold ... Bartender
Carlin Daley Carlin Daley ... Bartender
Linda Chuan ... Cruising Woman (as Linda Chaun)
Mark Oda Mark Oda ... Shopkeeper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ahku ... G Dub Gang Member
Lemon Andersen Lemon Andersen ... Fernando (as Lemon)
Alex E. Burns
Michael Dotson Michael Dotson ... Self
Gina Fricchione ... Business Executive
Ho Lo ... Greg
Roger Quan Roger Quan ... Merchant
Cisco Reyes ... V Dub
Johnpaul Williams Johnpaul Williams ... Clerk
Joslyn Rose Lyons ... Neighbor (uncredited)
Allen Theosky Rowe ... Grant Street Thug (uncredited)
Kenneth Lee Scheible Kenneth Lee Scheible ... Grant Street Thug (uncredited)

Produced by 

Preston L. Holmes ... producer
Sam Kitt ... executive producer
Spike Lee ... executive producer
Alex Tse ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by 

César Charlone

Film Editing by 

Barry Alexander Brown

Casting By 

Kim Coleman

Production Design by 

Kitty Doris-Bates

Art Direction by 

Liba Daniels

Set Decoration by 

George Zimninsky

Makeup Department 

KimStacy Carter ... hair stylist: Lamont Bently
Geneva Nash Morgan ... makeup department head
Kris Ravetto ... assistant make-up artist

Production Management 

Lope Yap Jr. ... unit production manager: San Francisco unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mike Ellis ... first assistant director
Chris Hayden ... second assistant director
Lynne Martin ... second second assistant director
Carl Shimkin ... first assistant director
Jay Zabriskie ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Kris Boxell ... swing set dresser: San Francisco
Shannon Brock ... on set-dresser
James Diggs ... lead painter
Larry Eisler ... carpenter
Terri Fredlund ... swing set dresser assistant
Stephen J. Gardner ... assistant property master
Jimmie Herron Jr. ... property master
Virginia Hopkins ... scenic painter: San Francisco
Doni McMillan ... swing set dresser: San Francisco (as Donald McMillan)
John Oster ... carpenter: San Francisco
Solomon Perry ... graphic astist
Jim Poynter ... lead set dresser: San Francisco / local leadman
Tom Richardson ... scenic painter: San Francisco (as Edward T. Richardson)
Kimberley Rosenberg ... set dressing buyer
Vola Ruben ... scenic painter
Craig Seamas ... local construction coordinator (as Craig Seamus)
Karen Sorum ... lead scenic artist: San Francisco
Debra Perry ... assistant graphic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Walter Anderson ... sound
Jamie Baker ... supervising foley editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Paul Hsu ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Mark Kamps ... adr supervisor
Scott Kinzey ... boom operator: San Francisco
Jamie Morris ... transfer assistant
Michael A. Patillo ... boom operator
Douglas Shamburger ... boom operator
Jeffrey Stern ... dialogue editor
Lila Yomtoob ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Jerry Miscevich ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jan Cilliers ... digital compositor: title design

Stunts 

Jack Carpenter ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ken Bazal ... camera loader
Kenneth Bender ... second assistant camera
Anthony Lee Beverly ... key grip
Lamont Crawford ... key dolly grip
Sheila Greene ... set electrician: San Francisco
Emil Hampton ... first assistant camera
Lisa Harper ... local grip: San Francisco
Wendell Harris ... aclt
Don L. Henderson ... First Local Hire Grip
Willow Jenkins ... video assist operator
Anne Lee ... second assistant camera: San Francisco
J. Carlos Lopez ... 2nd hire local lamp operator
Michael Maley ... "b" camera operator
Maria Mendoza ... first hire local lamp operator
Gerardo Merino ... rigging grip
Skip Mobley ... second assistant camera
Khamisi Norwood ... grip/electric
Orlando Orona ... 2nd local hire grip
Frank Orozco ... grip
Diego Quemada-Díez ... camera operator
Joseph Scott ... lamp operator
John A. Small ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Gary Katsuya Ushino ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Clinton Weathers ... electrician

Casting Department 

Nina Henninger ... casting director: san francisco

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cathleen Edwards ... set costumer: San Francisco
Tashiba Jones-Wilson ... set costumer (as Tashiba Jones)
Gilberto Mello ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Alex Jablonski ... assistant editor
Tim King ... executive in charge of post-production
Jennifer Martinez ... assistant editor
Amy B. Melendez ... post-production coordinator
Mark Reaser ... dailies assistant

Location Management 

Carlyn Couch ... assistant location manager
Dan Kemp ... location manager: San Francisco (as Daniel Kemp)
Robert Lepucki ... location manager
Markandrew Terry ... key assistant location manager

Music Department 

Todd Bozung ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Bo Falck ... transportation coordinator
William Charles Hauer ... transportation captain
Willow Jenkins ... driver: Spike Lee

Other crew 

Jackie Bazan ... unit publicist
Shelley Marie Brown ... production assistant
Eamon Buehning ... payroll
James Chandler ... craft service
Colin Cumberbatch ... production coordinator
Tamera L. Fields ... office production assistant
Barbara A. Fisher ... stand-in: Kathy Baker
Yves Hofer ... directing intern
Willow Jenkins ... assistant: Spike Lee
Tony Lara ... office production assisstant (2004)
Cinqué Lee ... video archivist
Paolo Marinou-Blanco ... directing intern
Linda Martel ... first assistant production accountant
Mark Van Osborne II ... production assistant
Jason Perez ... production assistant
Judd Rea ... head production accountant
Sandy Reed ... craft service assistant
Shannon E. Riggs ... assistant: Mr. Kitt and Mr. Tse
Megan Rosenfeld ... office production assistant
Evelyn Santana ... publicist
Shawn Stevens ... crafts services/catering
Tina Tholke ... assistant production coordinator
Elizabeth Wade ... production secretary

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed