8.6/10
13
1 user

California Jam 2 (1978)

Two 90 minute "Cal Jam 2" ABC-TV specials were aired, hosted by actress Susanne Severeid,in her debut TV appearance, and Jeff Conaway,of "Grease" and "Taxi" (TV series).

Director:

Jorn H. Winther (as Jørn Winther)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Aerosmith
Jeff Conaway ... Host / interviewer
Mick Fleetwood ... Self
Foreigner
Lou Gramm ... Self
Heart
Mick Jones ... Self
Dave Mason Dave Mason ... Self
Stevie Nicks ... Self
Ted Nugent ... Self
Joe Perry ... Self
Carlos Santana ... Self
Susanne Severeid ... Host / interviewer
Steven Tyler ... Self
Bob Welch Bob Welch ... Self
Edit

Storyline

On March 18, 1978, an estimated crowd of 250,000 gathered at Ontario Motor Speedway to witness an all day festival bringing together nine of the most popular hard rock acts at the time. They ranged from established hard rockers such as Aerosmith and Ted Nugent, the Latin sounds of Santana and up and coming acts in the form of Heart, Foreigner and Rubicon. This special is a condensed sampling of the events that occurred that day and not only shows many of the performers at their peak, but how the crowds were entertained between acts with skydivers as well as skateboarders performing on a very primitive half-pipe. Written by Brian Washington <Sargebri@att.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv special | See All (1) »

Taglines:

History in the Making - Again

Genres:

Music

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

These major ABC-TV specials marked the first television appearances of young actress Susanne Severeid. She was paired with Jeff Conaway, fresh off his success onstage in "Grease" and the TV series "Taxi." See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

19 May 1978 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

California Jam 2 See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed