Edit
The Descent (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neil Marshall ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Neil Marshall ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Shauna Macdonald ... Sarah
Natalie Mendoza ... Juno
Alex Reid ... Beth
Saskia Mulder ... Rebecca
MyAnna Buring ... Sam
Nora-Jane Noone ... Holly
Oliver Milburn ... Paul
Molly Kayll Molly Kayll ... Jessica
Craig Conway ... Crawler - Scar
Leslie Simpson Leslie Simpson ... Crawler
Mark Cronfield Mark Cronfield ... Crawler
Stephen Lamb Stephen Lamb ... Crawler (as Steve Lamb)
Catherine Dyson Catherine Dyson ... Crawler
Julie Ellis Julie Ellis ... Crawler
Sophie Trott Sophie Trott ... Crawler
Tristan Matthiae ... Crawler
Stuart Luis Stuart Luis ... Crawler
Justin Hackney Justin Hackney ... Crawler

Produced by 

Keith Bell ... associate producer: Northmen Productions
Christian Colson ... producer
Ivana MacKinnon ... associate producer
Paul Ritchie ... co-producer
Paul Smith ... executive producer

Music by 

David Julyan ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Sam McCurdy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jon Harris

Casting By 

William Davies ... (as Will Davies) (casting by)
Gail Stevens ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Simon Bowles

Art Direction by 

Jason Knox-Johnston

Costume Design by 

Nancy Thompson

Makeup Department 

James Adams ... prosthetics assistant
Jo Budden ... prosthetics assistant (as Joanna Budden)
Stuart Conran ... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Jacqueline Fowler ... prosthetic makeup artist
Jo Hannford ... hair stylist: MyAnna Buring
Jennifer Harty ... makeup supervisor
Paul Hyett ... special makeup effects designer
Vickie Lang ... makeup supervisor
Tanya Lodge ... makeup designer
Neil Morrill ... prosthetic makeup artist (as Neil Morille)
Sandrine Mugglestone ... makeup trainee: FT2
Conal Palmer ... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Robin Pritchard ... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Stuart Sewell ... prosthetic makeup artist
Dawn Stewart ... prosthetics assistant
Daniel Vidal ... sculptor trainee
Simon Webber ... lead sculptor
Samia Wood ... prosthetics technician
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Robin Pritchard ... special makeup supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mike Baldock ... unit manager
Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor
Luke Jackson ... unit manager
David Taylor ... unit manager
Jennifer Wynne ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matt Carver ... second assistant director
Joanna Crow ... first assistant director: pick-ups unit
Paul Mason ... third assistant director
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director
Charlie Waller ... second assistant director: pick-ups unit
Dan Winch ... first assistant director: second unit
Tanya Harris ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

David Abbott ... standby carpenter (as Dave Abbott)
Barry Amos-Yeo ... greens assistant
Kevin Amos-Yeo ... greens assistant
Graham Bevan ... workshop sculptor
Paul Bradburn ... dressing props
Alfie Burgess ... stand-by props
Dean Clegg ... stand-by art director
Jim Cornish ... storyboard artist (as James Cornish)
Adam Daffurn ... workshop sculptor
Martin Dawe ... supervisor: foam & resin spraying unit
Billy Edwards ... stand-by props
Michaela Elliott-Vass ... coordinator: Armordillo Design & Construction
Henry Jones ... construction manager
Michael Kelm ... model maker (as Micky Kelm)
Oliver Lajevardi ... assistant sculptor
Johnny Mann ... scenic sculptor supervisor (as John Mann)
Jon Marson ... hod greensman
Kris Mather ... foam sprayer
Jono Moles ... construction manager
Helen Morgan ... art department trainee: FT2
Marcus Murray ... foam sprayer
Keen Nigel ... scenic sculptor (as Nigel Keen)
Harry Pain ... art department assistant
Mike Pickering ... assistant sculptor
Jo Sansom ... art department runner
Zoe Smith ... production buyer
Terry Stinson ... dressing props
Rod Vass ... scenic sculpture / spraying supervisor
Terry Woods ... prop master (as Terence Wood)
Gary Dempsey ... painter (uncredited)
Adriaan Engelbrecht ... foam engineer (uncredited)
Thomas Jones ... mold maker (uncredited)
Lucy Moles ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Barnaby Papworth ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Julie Ankerson ... foley artist (as Julia Ankerson)
Stuart Bagshaw ... foley recordist: Videosonics
Oliver Brierley ... assistant re-recording mixer
Paul Carter ... foley editor
Matthew Collinge ... sound supervisor
Edward Evers-Swindell ... additional effects: Crawler
Robert Farr ... adr recordist: Goldcrest
John Fewell ... foley artist
Colin Gregory ... sound maintenance
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
David Hoskins ... additional sound designer
Claire Mahoney ... foley artist (as Clare Mahoney)
Michael Maroussas ... effects editor
Joseph Paines ... sound trainee: FT2
Rob Prynne ... adr editor
Danny Sheehan ... sound supervisor
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Nick Thermes ... sound mixer
James Bennett ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Wayne Brooks ... adr editor (uncredited)
Jacques Plante ... adr supervisor (uncredited)
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Paul Hyett ... special effects makeup designer
Christine Overs ... fabricator: animals
John Rafique ... special effects supervisor (as Johnny Rafique)
Stuart Wishart ... animatronics designer
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses (uncredited)
Richard Magrin ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Nick Rideout ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Nick Smith ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Mark Vanstone ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Mark White ... model maker (uncredited)
Mike Wild ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Bob Ballan ... senior model maker: Mattes & Miniatures
James Ballan ... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures
Ivan Cornell ... d-lab systems support: Lipsync Post
Neil Damman ... digital compositor: Mattes & Miniatures
William Foxwell ... d-lab operator: Lipsync Post (as Will Foxwell)
Scott Goulding ... d-lab operator: Lipsync Post
David Hewitt ... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures (as David Hewit)
David Hilton ... lighting camera man: Mattes & Miniatures
Katja Hollmann ... d-lab supervisor: Lipsync Post
Sue Lin ... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures
James Manning ... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures
Mike Peel ... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures
Adrian Platt ... digital matte artist: Mattes & Miniatures
Leigh Took ... visual effects supervisor
Howard Watkins ... visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
Phillip West ... camera operator: Mattes & Miniatures
Julia Hall ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Adrian Oostergetel ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Angela Stanley ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael Byrch ... stunt double
George Cottle ... stunt driver/double
Siobhan Coughlan ... stunt double
Ray De-Haan ... stunt driver/double
Jim Dowdall ... stunt coordinator
John Fell ... wire assistant
Stephen Fell ... wire assistant
Steve Griffin ... stunt coordinator (as Steve 'Street' Griffin)
Paul Hornsby ... stunt assistant
Rob Hunt ... stunt driver/double
Kim McGarrity ... stunt double
Daz Parker ... stunt double
Robert Schofield ... wire supervisor (as Bob Schofield)
Lee Sheward ... stunt driver/double
Roy Weatherley ... wire effects
Maxine Whittaker ... stunt double
David Williams ... wire effects
Claire Alderton ... stunt assistant (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Bailey ... unit photographer
Graham Baker ... rigging gaffer
Rami Bartholdy ... b-cam camera trainee: second unit
Sergio Bernuzzi ... key grip
Ashley Bond ... b-cam focus puller: second unit
Tim Driscoll ... best boy
Tony Fabian ... grip: second unit (as Tony Fabien)
Kate Filby ... clapper loader: second unit
Jon Garwes ... focus puller
Ross Grainger ... genny operator
Rodrigo Gutierrez ... director of photography: second unit
John Heald ... grip: second unit
Alice Hobden ... clapper loader: second unit
Phil Humphries ... clapper loader
David McKay ... aerial camera operator
Bob Milton ... electrician (as Robert Milden)
Ralph Ramsden ... focus puller: second unit
Ang Richards ... camera trainee: FT2
Andrew Robertson ... video assist operator
Steve Slocombe ... best boy
Andrew Taylor ... lighting gaffer (as Andy Taylor)
John Taylor ... steadicam operator
Amelia Troubridge ... still photographer
Matthew Waving ... camera trainee
Dave Wells ... trainee grip: FT2 (as David Wells)
Gareth Williams ... electrician
Warwick Drucker ... additional crane grip (uncredited)
Dai Evans ... crane grip (uncredited)
Stuart Hendry ... assistant stills photographer (uncredited)
Neil Tomlin ... crane technician dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department 

David Wheal ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Helen Ingham ... costume supervisor
Catherine Jordan ... costume trainee: FT2
Kate Laver ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Ritchie Beacham-Paterson ... d-lab production manager: Lipsync Post
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production coordinator
Lee Clappison ... colourist: Lipsync Post
Catriona Delbridge ... first assistant editor (as Tina Richardson)
Alasdair MacCuish ... d-lab producer: Lipsync Post
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production coordinator
Kevin Phelan ... d-lab head of post: Lipsync Post
Jason Wheeler ... negative cutter
Russell Pawson ... HD DVD conform editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Donald McDonald ... location assistant
Eddie Standish ... location manager
Derek Yeaman ... location manager
Chris Moore ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Roger Argente ... musician: trombone
Chris Barrett ... score assistant
Terry Edwards ... choir conductor
Andrew Glen ... music editor (as Andy Glen)
Martyn Harry ... choral arrangements
Nick Ingman ... conductor
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Steve Orchard ... score mixer / score recordist
Emily Rogers Swanson ... music editor (as Emily Rogers)
Bill Silcock ... music preparation
Ian Wood ... score assistant
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
Warren Zielinski ... musician: violin
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Rachel Bolt ... viola (uncredited)
Thomas D. Mahoney ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass (uncredited)
Allen Walley ... musician: double bass (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Elizabeth West ... script supervisor (as Liz West)

Transportation Department 

Paul Akbar ... unit driver
Mike Beaven ... unit driver
Martin Clay ... facilities driver
Jimmy Edwards ... standby props driver
Andy Livesley ... facilities driver
Chris Mayhead ... unit driver
Ian McLoughlin ... facilities captain
Enyo Mortty ... unit driver
Finn Parker ... facilities driver (as Heidi 'Finn' Parker)
Gordon Spliman ... facilities driver
Frank Wallace ... facilities driver
Joseph Wood ... runaround props driver
Colin Simmons ... driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Alex Auersperg ... production runner
Sarah Baker ... production assistant
Hannah Brown ... floor runner
Georgina Bryce ... floor runner (as Georgina Gibson)
Rachel Cooper ... production assistant
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Yvette Dore ... unit publicist
Stephen Dover ... financial management: Celador Films
Steve Dyke ... catering assistant (as Steve 'Fluff' Dyke)
Emma Farrell ... epk director / epk producer
Hannah Godwin ... production coordinator
Melissa Goss ... assistant press officer
Rosalind Hackney ... chaperone: Justin Hackney
Brian Hall ... climbing consultant
Darroch Harkness ... helicopter consultant
Hattie Harper ... personal assistant: Paul Smith
Becky Hastings ... epk assistant
Emily Hobbs ... floor runner
Rachel James ... post-production accountant
Sue Kayll ... chaperone: Molly Kayll
David King-Taylor ... health and safety advisor (as David King Taylor)
Clyde Lane ... chef
Emma Magee ... production runner
Cassie McLean ... personal assistant: Stephen Dover
Debbie Moore ... production accountant
Natalie Moore ... assistant accountant
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact
Janet Oakes ... financial controller: Celador Films
Elliot Potter ... epk assistant
Bill Ridealgh ... unit nurse
Steve Thomas ... rafting consultant: White Water
Karen Walling ... nurse: UK
Sarah Baker ... development assistant (uncredited)
Peter Block ... acquisitions executive (uncredited)
Georgina Bryce ... double (uncredited)
Andrew Gwyn Davies ... production coordinator: pick-up shots (uncredited)
Steve Harrow ... pre-production consultant (uncredited)
Chris Mayhead ... cast security (uncredited)
Richard Rowntree ... assistant: Steve Harrow (uncredited)
Michael D. Walsh ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

David Bolton ... the producers would also like to thank
Marc Helwig ... special thanks
Sarah King ... the producers would also like to thank
Nora Mullally ... the producers would also like to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed