7.4/10
49

Pilala (2004)

A spirited twelve-year-old boy wants desperately to watch on TV the men's 200m final event in the 2004 Olympics; nevertheless, will he make it in time?

Director:

Theo Papadoulakis
13 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andypas Damosidis Andypas Damosidis ... Andypas
Lefteris Botonakis Lefteris Botonakis ... Grandfather
Zoi Maniti Zoi Maniti ... Grandmother
Gianna Glabedaki Gianna Glabedaki ... Marika
Thomas Leikos ... Manusos
Christos Giannularis Christos Giannularis ... Sifis
Stefanos Bourdakis Stefanos Bourdakis ... Father
Maria Douroudaki Maria Douroudaki ... Mother
Manolis Konstadakakis Manolis Konstadakakis ... Butcher
Giorgos Tomazinakis Giorgos Tomazinakis ... Andypas' friend
Dimitris Kalogerakis Dimitris Kalogerakis ... Villager
Manolis Koutoulakis Manolis Koutoulakis ... Villager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Konstantinos Kenteris Konstantinos Kenteris ... Self (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

During the hot summer of 2004--the year of the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens--somewhere in a small Cretan village, Andipas, a spirited twelve-year-old boy, dreams of becoming a runner. However, without a coach on his side and no real training routine, the determined boy has no other choice but to turn the whole village into his running track. Now, even the smallest of errands are a reason for a battle against the clock--but, when everything goes wrong all at once on the big day of the 200m final--a frenzied race against Andipas' friends, the villagers, and ultimately, the clock, will be on. But, will he make it in time to watch the event on TV? Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Short

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The movie was shot in Fre, a village located in Chania of Crete, Greece. As of 2011, it is a part of the municipality of Apokoronou, with a total population of 1.117 according to the 2001 census. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Greece]

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

28 October 2005 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Πιλάλα See more »

Filming Locations:

Fre, Chania, Greece

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed