The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
7.5/10
220
1 user

Second Motherhood 

A wealthy widower with two young children asks Blanche to marry him.

Director:

Gary Shimokawa

Writers:

Susan Harris (created by), Christopher Lloyd
Reviews

Watch Now

From $1.99 on Prime Video

ON TV
ON DISC
ALL

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview:
Bea Arthur ... Dorothy Zbornak (as Beatrice Arthur)
Betty White ... Rose Nylund
Rue McClanahan ... Blanche Devereaux
Estelle Getty ... Sophia Petrillo
Kevin McCarthy ... Richard
Alan Blumenfeld ... Lou
Terry Wills Terry Wills ... Plumber
Edit

Storyline

A wealthy widower with two young children asks Blanche to marry him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

TV-PG
Edit

Details

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 February 1986 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Noch einmal Mutter sein? See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Plumber in this episode also played Mr. Ha-Ha the Clown in the Piece of Cake episode. See more »

Goofs

In the final scene the girls are in the bathroom celebrating the successful repair of the bathroom plumbing. Prior to turning on the faucets and flushing the toilet, a significant, steady drip of water from the shower is visible, suggesting the repair was not, after all, completely successful. See more »

Quotes

Dorothy Petrillo-Zbornak: [trying to lift the toilet up with Rose's help] Oh! Ooh! Wait, wait! No. Honey, she won't budge. Oh, Rose, I don't think we're going to be able to move it.
Rose Nylund: Dorothy, if the Egyptians built the pyramids, now, we can move this toilet.
Dorothy Petrillo-Zbornak: Fine. Get me twenty-thousand Hebrews, and I'll have it out of here in no time.
See more »

Connections

Featured in 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2011) See more »

Soundtracks

Thank You For Being A Friend
Written by Andrew Gold
Sung by Cynthia Fee
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed