Edit
"Star Trek: The Next Generation" The Defector (TV Episode 1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Scheerer

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (created by)
 
Ronald D. Moore ... (written by)
 
Richard Danus ... (executive story editor)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Patrick Stewart ... Capt. Jean-Luc Picard / Michael Williams
Jonathan Frakes ... Cmdr. William Riker
LeVar Burton ... Lt. Cmdr. Geordi La Forge
Michael Dorn ... Lt. Worf
Gates McFadden ... Dr. Beverly Crusher
Marina Sirtis ... Counselor Deanna Troi
Brent Spiner ... Lt. Cmdr. Data
Wil Wheaton ... Wesley Crusher (credit only)
James Sloyan ... Setol / Adm. Alidar Jarok
Andreas Katsulas ... Cmdr. Tomalak
John Hancock ... Adm. Haden
Simon Templeman ... John Bates (as S.A. Templeman)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rachen Assapiomonwait Rachen Assapiomonwait ... Crewman Nelson (uncredited)
Majel Barrett ... Enterprise Computer (voice) (uncredited)
James McElroy James McElroy ... Operations Division Officer (uncredited)
Oliver Theess Oliver Theess ... Command Division Officer (uncredited)
Natalie Wood Natalie Wood ... Bailey (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ira Steven Behr ... producer
Hans Beimler ... co-producer
Rick Berman ... executive producer
Peter Lauritson ... co-producer
David Livingston ... line producer
Richard Manning ... co-producer
Michael Piller ... co-executive producer (showrunner)
Gene Roddenberry ... executive producer

Music by 

Ron Jones

Cinematography by 

Marvin V. Rush ... director of photography (as Marvin Rush)

Film Editing by 

Robert Lederman ... (as Bob Lederman)

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson

Production Design by 

Richard D. James

Set Decoration by 

Jim Mees

Costume Design by 

Robert Blackman
William Ware Theiss ... (original costumes)

Makeup Department 

Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi ... makeup artist
Barbara Lampson ... hair stylist
Vivian McAteer ... hair designer
Gerald Quist ... makeup artist
June Westmore ... makeup artist (as June Abston Haymore)
Michael Westmore ... makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Merri D. Howard ... unit production manager
Wendy Neuss ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chip Chalmers ... first assistant director
Adele Simmons ... second assistant director (as Adele G. Simmons)

Art Department 

Donald S. Foster ... set dresser
Jason German ... props
Michael Okuda ... scenic art supervisor
Charles Peter Russo ... assistant property master (as Charles Russo)
Alan Sims ... property master
Al Smutko ... construction coordinator
Gary Speckman ... set designer
Rick Sternbach ... senior illustrator
Cari Thomas ... assistant scenic artist
Herman F. Zimmerman ... original set designer (as Herman Zimmerman)
Ed Miarecki ... props (uncredited)
Michael W. Moore ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Alan Bernard ... sound mixer
Wilson Dyer ... sound editor
Alfred T. Ferrante ... adr/foley mixer
Mace Matiosian ... sound editor
Bill Wistrom ... supervising sound editor
James Wolvington ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Dick Brownfield ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Don Greenberg ... lead compositor
Gary Hutzel ... visual effects coordinator
Robert Legato ... visual effects supervisor (as Rob Legato)
Gregory Jein ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

BJ Davis ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Dan Koko ... stunt double: Jonathan Franks
Dennis Madalone ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Buddy Bowles ... chief lighting technician
Joe Chess ... camera operator: "a" camera
Maricella Ramirez ... key first assistant camera
Robert Sordal ... first company grip (as Bob Sordal)

Casting Department 

Helen Mossler ... casting executive

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kris Jorgensen ... costumer
Renee Nault ... cutter fitter
David Velasquez ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Terri Martinez ... post-production associate

Music Department 

Alexander Courage ... composer: main title theme
Jerry Goldsmith ... composer: main title theme
Gerry Sackman ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department 

Cosmo Genovese ... script supervisor
Joyce Heftel ... Script Supervisor: pretiming
Melinda M. Snodgrass ... executive script consultant

Additional Crew 

Richard Arnold ... research consultant
Mark Miller ... technical director: Unitel
Diane Overdiek ... production coordinator
Susan Sackett ... production associate
Guy Vardaman ... research consultant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed