Balanchine Lives! (1998)

Established in 1987, the Balanchine Trust is a company made up of the choreographer's dedicated former dancers who recollect the unique touch of their late mentor, while presenting fresh ... See full summary »

Director:

Michael Blackwood

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Elyse Borne Elyse Borne ... Self
Bart Cook Bart Cook ... Self
Suzanne Farrell Suzanne Farrell
Nanette Glushak Nanette Glushak ... Self
Susan Hendl Susan Hendl
Barbara Horgan Barbara Horgan
Sara Leland Sara Leland ... Self
Jean-Christophe Maillot Jean-Christophe Maillot ... Self
Kay Mazzo Kay Mazzo ... Self
Patricia Neary Patricia Neary
Francia Russell Francia Russell
Martin Schläpfer Martin Schläpfer ... Self
Suki Schorer Suki Schorer ... Self
Vicki Simon Vicki Simon ... Self
Kent Stowell Kent Stowell ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Established in 1987, the Balanchine Trust is a company made up of the choreographer's dedicated former dancers who recollect the unique touch of their late mentor, while presenting fresh new ideas put forth by the young bodies and minds of a new generation of dancers. Together they insure that the Balanchine flame will be kept alive well into the 21st century.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site | Watch on Kanopy | See more »

Country:

Germany | USA

Release Date:

4 February 1998 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Balanchine lebt! See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Jean-Christophe Maillot: I believe that for any choreographer, any artist, any creators, that inspiration is nothing divine. Inspiration is only memory. And from memory you can, with your experience, your vision of the world, bring new ideas. Say again what's been said before. But with the aesthetic of today. And at that level, I think Mr. B is a very good reference for us choreographically, because he provides really the starting point from abstract ballet.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed