8.4/10
13

Gulabi Lens (2019)

| Short, Drama, Romance

Completed

Ravi, a young migrant and poet-turned-Maths teacher, brings his new wife, Suman, to live with him in Mumbai. Weaving in and out of imagination and reality, the film lyrically explores how the new couple find their feet.

Director:

Saurabh Gupta

Writer:

Saurabh Gupta

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 May 2020
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Vrajesh Hirjee ... Jeevanbhai
Sohum Shah Sohum Shah ... Ravi
Anushka Ranjan Anushka Ranjan ... Suman
Goraksha Sakpal Goraksha Sakpal ... Chotu / Gopal
Edit

Storyline

The story opens with a newly married Ravi and Suman arriving at his single room house, in Mumbai. Ravi is proud of the little nest he's built. Suman is wide eyed and slightly unsure of what happens next. He's a maths teacher in a municipal school but also a closet poet. It is his imagination that makes his drab life interesting, even fun. But when he 'imagines' her at the magical window in their small home he hears her say that she wishes to be back home, away from him. This breaks his heart and confuses Suman - who doesn't understand the change in his behavior. Over the course of two days we see them find the magic, a common language, to begin falling in love. Written by Saurabh Gupta

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

lens | through | rose | coloured | glasses | See All (5) »

Genres:

Short | Drama | Romance

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Gulabi Lens Title Track
Lyrics by Garima Wahal and Siddharth Singh
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

India

Language:

Hindi | Marathi

Also Known As:

Through Rose Coloured Glasses See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dekhi Jayegi Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed