5.9/10
27
0 user 1 critic

Get Born (2008)

Standing on the edge of a rooftop, Gregory ponders the precariousness of life. He is 20 and feels like a stranger to himself. He wonders how he can live without dreams or desires. One day, ... See full summary »

Director:

Nicole Palo

Writer:

Nicole Palo
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Pierre Lognay Pierre Lognay ... Grégory
Fleur Lise Heuet Fleur Lise Heuet ... Liv
Eric Castex Eric Castex ... Ilia
Fabrice Murgia Fabrice Murgia ... Fabrizio
Patrick Spadrille Patrick Spadrille ... Le Belge
Philippe Delsemme Philippe Delsemme ... Le frère
Alain Leempoel Alain Leempoel ... Le professeur
Maaike Neuville ... Maïté
Cécile Brohez Cécile Brohez ... Sophie (as Cecile Brohez)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alexandra Rice Alexandra Rice ... La Québecoise
Astrid Whettnall
Edit

Storyline

Standing on the edge of a rooftop, Gregory ponders the precariousness of life. He is 20 and feels like a stranger to himself. He wonders how he can live without dreams or desires. One day, he sees Liv, another college sophomore, and falls secretly and utterly in love with her. When he finally dares to declare his love, he finds himself up against a wall. Liv does not know him. Twenty-year-old Liv loses her virginity to Ilia, an older Russian army deserter. She experiences her first love and treasures every minute. But all too soon, Ilia's past creeps back into his life and unravels their union. One day, he leaves her without a word. She will have to live with the same intolerable loneliness that she unwittingly inflicted on Gregory. Written by Palo, Nicole

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Life is just a decision one makes: ignore the void and hang tight.

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Belgium

Language:

French

Release Date:

1 October 2008 (Belgium) See more »

Also Known As:

Get Born See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR600,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Left Field Ventures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Color:

Color | Color (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed