7.1/10
656
0 user 21 critic

How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr Foster? (2010)

Not Rated | | Documentary, Biography | 8 October 2010 (Spain)
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
The film traces the rise of one of the world's premier architects, Norman Foster, and his unending quest to improve the quality of life through design.

Writer:

Deyan Sudjic
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

My Architect (2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Nathaniel Kahn searches to understand his father, noted architect Louis Kahn, who died bankrupt and alone in 1974.

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Edmund Bacon, Edwina Pattison Daniels, Balkrishna Doshi
Urbanized (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary about the design of cities, which looks at the issues and strategies behind urban design and features some of the world's foremost architects, planners, policymakers, builders, and thinkers.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Rem Koolhaas, Norman Foster, Jan Gehl
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The husband-and-wife team of Charles and Ray Eames were America's most influential and important industrial designers. Admired for their creations and fascinating as individuals, they have ... See full summary »

Directors: Jason Cohn, Bill Jersey
Stars: Charles Eames, Ray Eames, James Franco
Helvetica (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary about typography, graphic design, and global visual culture.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Manfred Schulz, Massimo Vignelli, Rick Poynor
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual Acoustics celebrates the life and career of Julius Shulman, the world's greatest architectural photographer, whose images brought modern architecture to the American mainstream. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Bricker
Stars: Frances Anderton, Wim de Wit, Beth Edwards Harris
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Denis Lawson, Jonathan Glancey, Stephen Bayley
Documentary | Drama | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

What happens when traditionally generous and export-driven Sweden imposes steep tuition fees for non-Europeans students?

Director: Mattias Löw
Stars: Peter Alwin, Tony Catignani, Anna Costamagna
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Profiles Milton Glaser (1929- ), America's foremost graphic designer: designer of the iconic "I [heart] N.Y." logo, teacher, and humanitarian. Interviews with Glaser are arranged to take ... See full summary »

Director: Wendy Keys
Art & Copy (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

ART & COPY is a powerful new film about advertising and inspiration. Directed by Doug Pray (SURFWISE, SCRATCH, HYPE!), it reveals the work and wisdom of some of the most influential ... See full summary »

Director: Doug Pray
Stars: Mary Wells, Dan Wieden, Hal Riney
Objectified (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A feature-length documentary about our complex relationship with manufactured objects and, by extension, the people who design them.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Paola Antonelli, Chris Bangle, Andrew Blauvelt
Rams (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

It is a documentary portrait of Dieter Rams, one of the most influential designers alive, and a rumination on consumerism, sustainability, and the future of design.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Naoto Fukasawa, Dieter Rams
Abstract: The Art of Design (TV Series 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A look beyond blueprints and computers into the art and science of design, showcasing great designers from every discipline whose work shapes our world.

Stars: Platon, Cas Holman, Ian Spalter
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Norman Foster Norman Foster ... Himself
Deyan Sudjic Deyan Sudjic ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

The film traces the rise of one of the world's premier architects, Norman Foster, and his unending quest to improve the quality of life through design.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

UK | Spain | Germany | USA | Switzerland | France | China | Hong Kong

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 October 2010 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

¿Cuánto pesa su edificio, Sr. Foster? See more »

Filming Locations:

Beijing, China See more »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$2,759, 29 January 2012

Gross USA:

$13,013

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$166,882
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Norman Foster: [relating to his wife Wendy's passing on] "It was a terrible time, what can seem absolutely tragic and devastating at the time. It still obviously has a tragic dimension if many years later you look back on it, but on the other hand, life has moved on, we've all moved on and you have a better measure of... satisfaction, of friendship, of love... of... whatever..."
See more »

Connections

Featured in Breakfast: Episode dated 1 February 2011 (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed