British history professor Robert Bartlett explains, mainly on historical sites and illustrated with authentic artifacts, the eventful history of the Normans, some of the Norse men (Vikings)... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2010  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Plantagenets (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of England's longest ruling dynasty, starting with Henry II and ending with Richard III.

Stars: Robert Bartlett
Britain's Bloody Crown (TV Series 2016)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Using a combination of documentary and drama, historian Dan Jones tells the story of the War of the Roses - the 30 year civil war between the House of York and House of Lancaster that saw the crown change hands seven times.

Stars: Dan Jones, Steffan Boje, James Oliver Wheatley
Britain's Bloodiest Dynasty (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Docudrama series with author Dan Jones. It follows the period from control freak king Henry II to the tyrant king Richard II.

Stars: Dan Jones, Julie Barrau, Cosmin Dominte
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A history of the English Crown from AD 400 to today.

Stars: David Starkey, Tony Cottrell, Gerard Hayling
A History of Britain (2000–2002)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A comprehensive historical survey of the British Isles.

Stars: Simon Schama, Michael Kitchen, Samuel West
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Historian Dan Jones explores the millennium of history behind six of Great Britain's most famous castles: Warwick, Dover, Caernarfon, the Tower of London, Carrickfergus, and Stirling.

Stars: Dan Jones, Christophe Lombardi, Jay Dee
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Helen Castor presents an in depth and insightful series covering England's early Queens, from the High Middle Ages with Eleanor and get daughter-in-law Eleanor of Aquitane, through the Late... See full summary »

Stars: Helen Castor
A History of Scotland (2008–2009)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A documentary charting the birth and growth of the Scottish nation.

Stars: Neil Oliver, Grace Beagan, James Fleming
The Celts: Blood, Iron and Sacrifice (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This three-part documentary discovers the origins and beliefs of the Celts in artifacts and human remains across Europe. What emerges is not a portrait of wild people on the western fringes... See full summary »

Stars: Alice Roberts, Neil Oliver, Mike Loades
Elizabeth I (2017)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Docu-drama starring Lily Cole as a young Elizabeth I, featuring dramatic reconstructions of key moments in her life. Presented by historians Suzannah Lipscomb and Dan Jones.

Stars: Lily Cole, Vincent Kerschbaum, Suzannah Lipscomb
Medieval Lives (TV Series 2004)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Terry Jones hosts this series that looks at the real facts about the Middle Ages and its roots.

Stars: Terry Jones, Peter Barber, Faye Getz
The Normans (TV Series 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Robert Bartlett Robert Bartlett ...  Himself - Presenter 3 episodes, 2010
Edit

Storyline

British history professor Robert Bartlett explains, mainly on historical sites and illustrated with authentic artifacts, the eventful history of the Normans, some of the Norse men (Vikings) from Norway who stopped raiding the European coasts to settle down as conquerors. First Rollo established them in Normandy, forcing the French king to recognize him as its duke and royal vassal, which soon led to adopting a largely French culture while retaining their military excellence. One of his successors, Duke William the Bastard, conquered England at the Battle of Hastings in 1066. Other knights set out from Normandy to southern Italy, and from there on crusade, founding a Sicilian kingdom and short-lived principalities in Antioch and Tiberias (Galilee). Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

2010 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Οι Νορμανδοί See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed